General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized religion.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 627 19.2% 19.2% -1.02
Only some 1759 54% 73.2% -.18
Hardly any 786 24.1% 97.4% .67
Don't know 71 2.2% 99.5% 4.89
No answer 15 .5% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 19.2%
86
16.1%
141
17.3%
161
20.1%
135
33.1%
99
19.3%
622
Only some 52.0%
233
56.0%
491
56.8%
527
52.0%
350
47.2%
141
54.0%
1742
Hardly any 25.9%
116
26.1%
229
23.7%
220
24.7%
166
15.4%
46
24.1%
777
Don't know 2.2%
10
1.5%
13
1.7%
16
2.7%
18
4.0%
12
2.1%
69
No answer 0.7%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
93
11.7%
51
18.1%
56
23.7%
112
25.8%
34
32.8%
280
19.3%
626
Only some 45.6%
478
63.4%
276
61.6%
191
59.8%
283
62.9%
83
51.9%
443
54.0%
1754
Hardly any 42.1%
441
23.0%
100
17.4%
54
15.4%
73
7.6%
10
12.7%
108
24.2%
786
Don't know 2.8%
29
1.6%
7
2.9%
9
0.6%
3
3.8%
5
2.0%
17
2.2%
70
No answer 0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 10.9%
56
14.8%
54
18.4%
220
22.9%
108
29.0%
174
19.5%
612
Only some 45.2%
232
57.3%
209
56.1%
669
58.9%
278
52.9%
318
54.3%
1706
Hardly any 41.5%
213
27.4%
100
22.8%
272
16.3%
77
15.5%
93
24.0%
755
Don't know 1.9%
10
0.5%
2
1.9%
23
1.7%
8
2.5%
15
1.8%
58
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.9%
470
21.7%
105
18.5%
52
19.2%
627
Only some 53.7%
1339
57.0%
276
51.2%
144
54.0%
1759
Hardly any 24.9%
622
20.0%
97
23.8%
67
24.1%
786
Don't know 2.1%
53
0.8%
4
5.0%
14
2.2%
71
No answer 0.4%
9
0.4%
2
1.4%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 24.5%
388
22.3%
158
6.7%
4
5.2%
33
17.2%
44
19.3%
627
Only some 58.2%
922
59.1%
419
56.7%
34
39.3%
251
49.6%
127
54.0%
1753
Hardly any 15.0%
237
15.2%
108
31.7%
19
53.4%
341
30.5%
78
24.1%
783
Don't know 1.6%
26
3.1%
22
5.0%
3
2.0%
13
2.0%
5
2.1%
69
No answer 0.6%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 18.2%
263
20.1%
364
19.2%
627
Only some 53.1%
768
54.7%
991
54.0%
1759
Hardly any 26.0%
375
22.7%
411
24.1%
786
Don't know 2.2%
32
2.2%
39
2.2%
71
No answer 0.5%
7
0.4%
8
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share