General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house or other: Did [your spouse] ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 633 87.7% 87.7% -.23
No 80 11.1% 98.8% .86
Don't know 1 .1% 98.9% 7.39
No answer 8 1.1% 100% 8.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
19
75.0%
87
85.9%
116
94.2%
291
90.6%
116
87.8%
629
No 28.6%
8
22.4%
26
13.3%
18
4.9%
15
9.4%
12
11.0%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.6%
1
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
116
100.0%
135
100.0%
309
100.0%
128

716


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
158
93.9%
77
93.0%
66
81.1%
73
89.5%
34
90.7%
225
87.9%
633
No 16.8%
32
6.1%
5
4.2%
3
18.9%
17
7.9%
3
7.7%
19
11.0%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
82
100.0%
71
100.0%
90
100.0%
38
100.0%
248

720


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
74
82.6%
57
87.6%
205
88.7%
110
93.2%
164
88.2%
610
No 12.4%
11
17.4%
12
11.1%
26
11.3%
14
6.3%
11
10.7%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
69
100.0%
234
100.0%
124
100.0%
176

692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
548
82.8%
48
67.3%
37
87.7%
633
No 9.7%
59
8.6%
5
29.1%
16
11.1%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
6.9%
4
3.6%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
58
100.0%
55

722


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
378
81.4%
136
100.0%
10
87.8%
79
70.7%
29
87.9%
632
No 7.1%
29
18.0%
30
0.0%
0
10.0%
9
26.8%
11
11.0%
79
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.4%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
167
100.0%
10
100.0%
90
100.0%
41

719


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
356
94.2%
277
87.7%
633
No 16.4%
70
3.4%
10
11.1%
80
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
2.4%
7
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
294

722

Bookmark and Share