General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Education.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 788 24.2% 24.2% -1.2
Only some 1910 58.6% 82.8% .04
Hardly any 538 16.5% 99.3% 1.29
Don't know 22 .7% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 33.7%
151
23.1%
203
20.0%
186
21.4%
144
31.8%
95
24.2%
779
Only some 52.2%
234
59.2%
519
62.9%
584
59.3%
399
52.2%
156
58.7%
1892
Hardly any 13.6%
61
17.4%
153
16.3%
151
18.7%
126
14.7%
44
16.6%
535
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 22.2%
233
18.6%
81
22.9%
71
32.1%
152
29.5%
39
24.6%
210
24.2%
786
Only some 59.4%
623
61.1%
266
61.6%
191
53.3%
252
62.1%
82
57.6%
491
58.6%
1905
Hardly any 17.7%
185
19.3%
84
13.9%
43
14.2%
67
8.3%
11
17.4%
148
16.5%
538
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.9%
4
1.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 26.5%
136
23.8%
87
26.1%
311
24.2%
114
19.6%
118
24.4%
766
Only some 58.9%
302
61.4%
224
57.6%
687
57.0%
269
59.9%
360
58.6%
1842
Hardly any 13.8%
71
14.2%
52
16.1%
192
18.0%
85
20.0%
120
16.5%
520
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 21.1%
527
32.9%
159
36.3%
102
24.2%
788
Only some 60.4%
1507
55.2%
267
48.4%
136
58.6%
1910
Hardly any 17.8%
445
11.4%
55
13.5%
38
16.5%
538
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.6%
3
1.8%
5
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.3%
416
25.5%
181
10.0%
6
18.9%
121
24.2%
62
24.2%
786
Only some 58.1%
920
57.0%
404
66.7%
40
62.9%
402
53.9%
138
58.6%
1904
Hardly any 15.0%
237
16.8%
119
23.3%
14
17.5%
112
20.7%
53
16.5%
535
Don't know 0.6%
10
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 23.1%
334
25.0%
454
24.2%
788
Only some 59.0%
852
58.4%
1058
58.6%
1910
Hardly any 17.4%
251
15.8%
287
16.5%
538
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.8%
14
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share