General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Executive branch of the federal government.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 438 13.4% 13.4% -1.35
Only some 1524 46.8% 60.2% -.35
Hardly any 1244 38.2% 98.4% .66
Don't know 46 1.4% 99.8% 5.67
No answer 6 .2% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 15.2%
68
14.7%
129
12.1%
112
13.5%
91
11.4%
34
13.5%
434
Only some 56.3%
252
49.3%
432
46.2%
429
39.2%
264
43.5%
130
46.7%
1507
Hardly any 26.8%
120
34.8%
305
40.1%
372
46.1%
310
42.5%
127
38.3%
1234
Don't know 1.6%
7
1.1%
10
1.6%
15
0.9%
6
2.3%
7
1.4%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 13.4%
140
14.7%
64
12.6%
39
16.3%
77
14.4%
19
11.6%
99
13.5%
438
Only some 44.8%
470
49.4%
215
52.3%
162
51.2%
242
44.7%
59
43.8%
374
46.8%
1522
Hardly any 40.4%
423
34.7%
151
33.5%
104
31.5%
149
37.9%
50
42.4%
362
38.1%
1239
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.1%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
4
2.3%
3
1.8%
15
1.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 26.1%
134
17.0%
62
13.3%
159
9.7%
46
4.0%
24
13.5%
425
Only some 50.3%
258
57.3%
209
48.4%
577
50.2%
237
33.4%
201
47.1%
1482
Hardly any 22.4%
115
25.5%
93
37.0%
442
39.2%
185
60.9%
366
38.2%
1201
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
13
0.8%
4
1.5%
9
1.0%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.7%
291
20.9%
101
16.4%
46
13.4%
438
Only some 45.0%
1121
52.5%
254
53.0%
149
46.8%
1524
Hardly any 42.1%
1049
25.2%
122
26.0%
73
38.2%
1244
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.2%
6
3.9%
11
1.4%
46
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
199
13.3%
94
13.3%
8
15.6%
100
14.1%
36
13.5%
437
Only some 43.5%
688
49.8%
353
53.3%
32
48.0%
307
54.7%
140
46.8%
1520
Hardly any 42.5%
672
35.4%
251
33.3%
20
34.6%
221
28.9%
74
38.1%
1238
Don't know 1.3%
20
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
2.3%
6
1.4%
46
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 12.6%
182
14.1%
256
13.4%
438
Only some 44.2%
638
48.9%
886
46.8%
1524
Hardly any 42.2%
610
35.0%
634
38.2%
1244
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.8%
33
1.4%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share