General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Medicine.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1269 39% 39% -.91
Only some 1633 50.1% 89.1% .29
Hardly any 333 10.2% 99.3% 1.5
Don't know 22 .7% 100% 7.52
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 49.1%
220
38.9%
341
33.0%
306
38.6%
260
44.1%
132
39.0%
1259
Only some 42.4%
190
50.2%
440
54.6%
507
50.4%
339
45.8%
137
50.0%
1613
Hardly any 8.0%
36
10.4%
91
11.4%
106
10.5%
71
9.0%
27
10.3%
331
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 35.6%
373
38.4%
167
39.4%
122
45.2%
214
47.7%
63
38.6%
329
39.0%
1268
Only some 51.6%
541
50.3%
219
52.6%
163
46.3%
219
43.9%
58
50.1%
427
50.0%
1627
Hardly any 12.1%
127
10.3%
45
7.7%
24
8.0%
38
8.3%
11
10.3%
88
10.2%
333
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.7%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 38.2%
196
43.0%
157
38.2%
456
40.0%
189
40.3%
242
39.4%
1240
Only some 50.7%
260
46.3%
169
50.8%
606
50.2%
237
50.2%
302
50.1%
1574
Hardly any 10.9%
56
10.1%
37
10.3%
123
8.9%
42
9.0%
54
9.9%
312
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
7
0.8%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.4%
981
36.6%
177
39.5%
111
39.0%
1269
Only some 50.0%
1247
50.0%
242
51.2%
144
50.1%
1633
Hardly any 10.0%
249
12.6%
61
8.2%
23
10.2%
333
Don't know 0.6%
16
0.6%
3
1.1%
3
0.7%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.2%
620
42.9%
304
51.7%
31
35.2%
225
33.6%
86
39.0%
1266
Only some 50.0%
792
48.5%
344
40.0%
24
51.8%
331
52.3%
134
50.0%
1625
Hardly any 9.9%
156
8.3%
59
8.3%
5
12.5%
80
12.9%
33
10.3%
333
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.7%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 41.5%
599
37.0%
670
39.0%
1269
Only some 47.8%
691
52.0%
942
50.1%
1633
Hardly any 10.2%
147
10.3%
186
10.2%
333
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.8%
15
0.7%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share