General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? U.S. Supreme Court.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 855 26.2% 26.2% -.9
Only some 1764 54.1% 80.4% -.06
Hardly any 553 17% 97.4% .79
Don't know 78 2.4% 99.8% 5
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 27.2%
122
26.1%
229
27.8%
258
24.5%
165
24.7%
74
26.3%
848
Only some 53.8%
241
56.7%
497
52.2%
484
55.7%
375
50.2%
150
54.2%
1747
Hardly any 15.6%
70
15.2%
133
17.8%
165
18.3%
123
18.7%
56
17.0%
547
Don't know 3.1%
14
1.8%
16
2.0%
19
1.2%
8
6.4%
19
2.4%
76
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 23.3%
244
29.7%
129
29.4%
91
32.8%
155
21.2%
28
24.2%
206
26.2%
853
Only some 53.2%
558
54.3%
236
52.9%
164
52.0%
246
61.4%
81
55.6%
474
54.1%
1759
Hardly any 20.0%
210
13.8%
60
16.1%
50
12.9%
61
15.2%
20
17.8%
152
17.0%
553
Don't know 3.4%
36
1.8%
8
1.3%
4
2.1%
10
2.3%
3
2.0%
17
2.4%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 21.4%
110
28.5%
104
27.8%
332
31.1%
147
23.8%
143
26.6%
836
Only some 52.8%
271
58.9%
215
52.6%
628
55.9%
264
55.7%
335
54.5%
1713
Hardly any 23.4%
120
11.5%
42
17.2%
205
11.7%
55
18.3%
110
16.9%
532
Don't know 1.9%
10
1.1%
4
2.2%
26
1.1%
5
2.0%
12
1.8%
57
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 26.9%
671
19.8%
96
31.3%
88
26.2%
855
Only some 53.6%
1337
59.3%
287
49.8%
140
54.1%
1764
Hardly any 17.0%
424
18.6%
90
13.9%
39
17.0%
553
Don't know 2.3%
58
1.7%
8
4.3%
12
2.4%
78
No answer 0.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 25.8%
408
31.5%
223
26.7%
16
22.1%
141
26.2%
67
26.3%
855
Only some 54.2%
858
51.9%
368
63.3%
38
54.8%
350
56.3%
144
54.1%
1758
Hardly any 17.4%
276
14.2%
101
10.0%
6
19.9%
127
15.2%
39
16.9%
549
Don't know 2.2%
35
2.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
2.0%
5
2.4%
77
No answer 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
416
24.2%
439
26.2%
855
Only some 52.9%
765
55.1%
999
54.1%
1764
Hardly any 16.8%
243
17.1%
310
17.0%
553
Don't know 1.3%
19
3.3%
59
2.4%
78
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share