General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1299 39.9% 39.9% -.66
Only some 1609 49.4% 89.3% .06
Hardly any 217 6.7% 95.9% .78
Don't know 131 4% 99.9% 4.38
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 47.1%
211
42.1%
369
37.1%
344
37.4%
252
36.8%
110
39.9%
1286
Only some 44.0%
197
48.7%
427
52.6%
488
52.0%
350
44.1%
132
49.4%
1594
Hardly any 6.0%
27
6.5%
57
7.7%
71
7.0%
47
4.7%
14
6.7%
216
Don't know 2.9%
13
2.7%
24
2.6%
24
3.4%
23
14.4%
43
3.9%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 42.4%
444
44.1%
192
41.6%
129
46.1%
218
37.9%
50
31.1%
265
39.9%
1298
Only some 46.2%
484
48.5%
211
48.1%
149
45.5%
215
50.0%
66
56.0%
478
49.3%
1603
Hardly any 6.6%
69
5.3%
23
7.1%
22
6.3%
30
7.6%
10
7.4%
63
6.7%
217
Don't know 4.9%
51
2.1%
9
2.9%
9
2.1%
10
4.5%
6
5.4%
46
4.0%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 50.1%
257
47.1%
172
39.0%
465
37.7%
178
34.8%
209
40.7%
1281
Only some 40.9%
210
45.2%
165
50.2%
599
53.6%
253
53.6%
322
49.3%
1549
Hardly any 6.0%
31
5.8%
21
7.5%
89
4.4%
21
7.5%
45
6.6%
207
Don't know 2.9%
15
1.9%
7
3.2%
38
4.2%
20
4.2%
25
3.3%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 42.2%
1053
27.5%
133
40.2%
113
39.9%
1299
Only some 48.3%
1203
54.8%
265
50.2%
141
49.4%
1609
Hardly any 5.3%
132
14.3%
69
5.7%
16
6.7%
217
Don't know 4.2%
104
3.3%
16
3.9%
11
4.0%
131
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 34.6%
548
40.5%
287
51.7%
31
50.1%
320
42.2%
108
39.9%
1294
Only some 51.5%
816
51.2%
363
46.7%
28
42.7%
273
48.4%
124
49.4%
1604
Hardly any 9.2%
145
4.5%
32
1.7%
1
4.1%
26
5.1%
13
6.7%
217
Don't know 4.6%
73
3.7%
26
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
4.3%
11
4.0%
130
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 44.4%
641
36.3%
658
39.9%
1299
Only some 47.4%
685
51.0%
924
49.4%
1609
Hardly any 5.7%
83
7.4%
134
6.7%
217
Don't know 2.4%
34
5.4%
97
4.0%
131
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share