General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Military.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1724 52.9% 52.9% -.63
Only some 1224 37.6% 90.5% .35
Hardly any 262 8% 98.5% 1.34
Don't know 44 1.4% 99.9% 6.27
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 54.2%
243
54.6%
479
51.3%
476
53.0%
357
51.5%
154
53.0%
1709
Only some 34.2%
153
36.8%
323
39.8%
369
36.7%
247
39.1%
117
37.5%
1209
Hardly any 10.7%
48
7.4%
65
7.8%
72
8.8%
59
5.7%
17
8.1%
261
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.0%
9
1.1%
10
1.2%
8
3.7%
11
1.3%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A great deal 48.3%
506
57.2%
249
58.7%
182
55.0%
260
55.3%
73
53.1%
453
53.0%
1723
Only some 38.7%
406
37.7%
164
33.5%
104
36.6%
173
37.9%
50
37.7%
322
37.5%
1219
Hardly any 11.4%
119
4.1%
18
6.1%
19
7.8%
37
5.3%
7
7.2%
61
8.0%
261
Don't know 1.5%
16
0.9%
4
1.6%
5
0.6%
3
1.5%
2
1.6%
14
1.4%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A great deal 40.0%
205
51.0%
186
53.7%
641
54.4%
257
64.1%
385
53.2%
1674
Only some 42.5%
218
40.8%
149
37.9%
452
38.8%
183
30.8%
185
37.8%
1187
Hardly any 16.0%
82
7.9%
29
7.4%
88
4.9%
23
4.7%
28
8.0%
250
Don't know 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
1.9%
9
0.5%
3
1.0%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 54.3%
1354
47.3%
229
50.2%
141
52.9%
1724
Only some 36.7%
914
41.9%
203
38.1%
107
37.6%
1224
Hardly any 7.9%
197
8.3%
40
8.9%
25
8.0%
262
Don't know 1.0%
26
2.1%
10
2.8%
8
1.4%
44
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 57.4%
909
53.5%
379
45.0%
27
43.8%
280
48.0%
123
52.9%
1718
Only some 34.9%
553
37.5%
266
50.0%
30
41.8%
267
41.0%
105
37.6%
1221
Hardly any 6.3%
100
7.1%
50
5.0%
3
13.3%
85
9.0%
23
8.0%
261
Don't know 1.1%
18
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.6%
4
1.3%
43
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 59.2%
855
47.9%
869
52.9%
1724
Only some 32.2%
465
41.9%
759
37.6%
1224
Hardly any 7.8%
113
8.2%
149
8.0%
262
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.8%
32
1.4%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share