General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To obey.
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 427 13.1% 13.1% -1.77
Second important 343 10.5% 23.6% -1.05
Third important 546 16.8% 40.4% -.32
Fourth important 1372 42.1% 82.5% .4
Least important 533 16.4% 98.9% 1.12
No answer 37 1.1% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 10.9%
49
10.6%
93
13.1%
122
13.5%
91
22.7%
68
13.1%
423
Second important 12.5%
56
10.6%
93
9.7%
90
10.5%
71
10.0%
30
10.5%
340
Third important 17.4%
78
17.9%
157
15.2%
141
16.6%
112
18.7%
56
16.9%
544
Fourth important 44.4%
199
42.9%
376
44.7%
415
39.7%
267
34.1%
102
42.1%
1359
Least important 14.7%
66
17.3%
152
16.5%
153
17.7%
119
11.4%
34
16.2%
524
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
7
1.9%
13
3.0%
9
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most important 8.2%
86
8.3%
36
13.2%
41
10.1%
48
18.2%
24
22.3%
190
13.1%
425
Second important 9.0%
94
9.2%
40
10.6%
33
10.1%
48
10.6%
14
13.2%
113
10.5%
342
Third important 15.1%
158
14.7%
64
18.1%
56
17.1%
81
20.5%
27
18.8%
160
16.8%
546
Fourth important 42.7%
448
46.9%
204
41.9%
130
47.1%
223
37.9%
50
36.7%
313
42.1%
1368
Least important 23.5%
246
20.0%
87
14.8%
46
15.0%
71
10.6%
14
8.1%
69
16.4%
533
No answer 1.5%
16
0.9%
4
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Most important 7.6%
39
9.3%
34
12.2%
146
12.5%
59
19.8%
119
12.6%
397
Second important 5.8%
30
8.5%
31
11.7%
139
11.9%
56
12.1%
73
10.5%
329
Third important 13.3%
68
12.6%
46
18.1%
216
15.0%
71
22.3%
134
17.0%
535
Fourth important 45.2%
232
42.7%
156
41.9%
500
45.6%
215
37.8%
227
42.3%
1330
Least important 27.1%
139
25.8%
94
14.8%
176
14.2%
67
7.7%
46
16.6%
522
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
16
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 11.3%
282
18.8%
91
19.2%
54
13.1%
427
Second important 9.4%
234
15.1%
73
12.8%
36
10.5%
343
Third important 15.7%
392
20.7%
100
19.2%
54
16.8%
546
Fourth important 44.8%
1118
33.9%
164
32.0%
90
42.1%
1372
Least important 17.7%
441
10.1%
49
15.3%
43
16.4%
533
No answer 1.0%
26
1.4%
7
1.4%
4
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 16.9%
268
11.4%
81
6.7%
4
6.9%
44
10.9%
28
13.1%
425
Second important 11.9%
189
10.9%
77
3.3%
2
7.0%
45
11.3%
29
10.5%
342
Third important 17.7%
280
19.9%
141
1.7%
1
13.8%
88
14.1%
36
16.8%
546
Fourth important 41.8%
662
41.9%
297
58.3%
35
40.8%
261
43.0%
110
42.0%
1365
Least important 10.6%
168
14.4%
102
26.7%
16
31.3%
200
18.0%
46
16.4%
532
No answer 1.0%
16
1.6%
11
3.3%
2
0.2%
1
2.7%
7
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 12.0%
174
14.0%
253
13.1%
427
Second important 10.7%
154
10.4%
189
10.5%
343
Third important 17.6%
255
16.1%
291
16.8%
546
Fourth important 39.7%
573
44.1%
799
42.1%
1372
Least important 19.0%
274
14.3%
259
16.4%
533
No answer 1.0%
15
1.2%
22
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share