General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To be well-liked or popular.
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 11 .3% .3% -4.88
Second important 46 1.4% 1.7% -3.58
Third important 84 2.6% 4.3% -2.28
Fourth important 613 18.8% 23.1% -.98
Least important 2467 75.7% 98.9% .33
No answer 37 1.1% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
11
Second important 0.4%
2
1.1%
10
0.8%
7
2.1%
14
4.3%
13
1.4%
46
Third important 1.8%
8
3.2%
28
2.0%
19
2.7%
18
2.3%
7
2.5%
80
Fourth important 16.3%
73
18.8%
165
19.9%
185
20.7%
139
15.1%
45
18.8%
607
Least important 81.3%
364
75.7%
664
76.3%
708
72.4%
487
74.6%
223
75.8%
2446
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
7
1.9%
13
3.0%
9
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most important 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
11
Second important 1.8%
19
0.7%
3
1.9%
6
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.6%
14
1.4%
46
Third important 3.5%
37
2.8%
12
3.2%
10
3.0%
14
0.8%
1
1.2%
10
2.6%
84
Fourth important 24.5%
257
23.2%
101
16.1%
50
18.0%
85
14.4%
19
11.8%
101
18.9%
613
Least important 68.2%
715
72.2%
314
77.4%
240
77.8%
368
80.3%
106
84.1%
717
75.7%
2460
No answer 1.5%
16
0.9%
4
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Most important 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
10
Second important 1.0%
5
2.5%
9
1.4%
17
1.3%
6
1.3%
8
1.4%
45
Third important 5.1%
26
2.7%
10
1.8%
22
3.8%
18
0.8%
5
2.6%
81
Fourth important 27.1%
139
26.0%
95
18.3%
218
15.0%
71
12.1%
73
19.0%
596
Least important 65.3%
335
67.4%
246
76.9%
917
78.6%
371
85.2%
512
75.7%
2381
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
16
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 0.2%
6
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.3%
11
Second important 1.2%
31
1.0%
5
3.6%
10
1.4%
46
Third important 2.5%
62
2.1%
10
4.3%
12
2.6%
84
Fourth important 19.6%
488
13.4%
65
21.4%
60
18.8%
613
Least important 75.4%
1880
81.6%
395
68.3%
192
75.7%
2467
No answer 1.0%
26
1.4%
7
1.4%
4
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.3%
11
Second important 1.2%
19
1.1%
8
5.0%
3
2.0%
13
1.2%
3
1.4%
46
Third important 2.0%
31
2.7%
19
6.7%
4
3.3%
21
3.5%
9
2.6%
84
Fourth important 14.6%
231
17.1%
121
20.0%
12
31.6%
202
18.0%
46
18.8%
612
Least important 80.9%
1281
77.3%
548
65.0%
39
62.6%
400
73.8%
189
75.7%
2457
No answer 1.0%
16
1.6%
11
3.3%
2
0.2%
1
2.7%
7
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 0.3%
5
0.3%
6
0.3%
11
Second important 1.7%
25
1.2%
21
1.4%
46
Third important 4.2%
60
1.3%
24
2.6%
84
Fourth important 21.7%
313
16.5%
300
18.8%
613
Least important 71.1%
1027
79.4%
1440
75.7%
2467
No answer 1.0%
15
1.2%
22
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share