General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To think for himself or herself.
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 1501 46.1% 46.1% -.82
Second important 604 18.5% 64.6% -.13
Third important 503 15.4% 80% .56
Fourth important 472 14.5% 94.5% 1.25
Least important 141 4.3% 98.9% 1.93
No answer 37 1.1% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 37.5%
168
43.6%
382
49.9%
463
52.0%
350
41.8%
125
46.1%
1488
Second important 22.1%
99
20.8%
182
16.8%
156
14.4%
97
20.1%
60
18.4%
594
Third important 19.6%
88
16.6%
146
15.1%
140
13.8%
93
11.0%
33
15.5%
500
Fourth important 17.4%
78
14.5%
127
13.3%
123
13.2%
89
17.1%
51
14.5%
468
Least important 3.3%
15
3.9%
34
4.2%
39
4.6%
31
7.0%
21
4.3%
140
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
7
1.9%
13
3.0%
9
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most important 52.8%
553
50.1%
218
45.8%
142
45.7%
216
42.4%
56
36.7%
313
46.1%
1498
Second important 16.9%
177
17.0%
74
18.4%
57
22.0%
104
19.7%
26
19.3%
165
18.5%
603
Third important 13.6%
143
14.5%
63
19.7%
61
14.8%
70
15.9%
21
16.9%
144
15.4%
502
Fourth important 10.6%
111
11.7%
51
11.6%
36
14.2%
67
14.4%
19
21.8%
186
14.5%
470
Least important 4.6%
48
5.7%
25
3.2%
10
3.0%
14
5.3%
7
4.3%
37
4.3%
141
No answer 1.5%
16
0.9%
4
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Most important 62.6%
321
49.9%
182
42.7%
509
45.6%
215
39.9%
240
46.7%
1467
Second important 13.6%
70
20.8%
76
19.4%
231
16.7%
79
19.8%
119
18.3%
575
Third important 10.1%
52
14.8%
54
16.1%
192
17.6%
83
16.3%
98
15.2%
479
Fourth important 9.0%
46
10.4%
38
15.5%
185
14.8%
70
19.6%
118
14.5%
457
Least important 3.7%
19
3.0%
11
5.0%
60
4.4%
21
4.0%
24
4.3%
135
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
16
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 48.7%
1213
42.8%
207
28.8%
81
46.1%
1501
Second important 17.6%
438
22.1%
107
21.0%
59
18.5%
604
Third important 15.4%
383
15.9%
77
15.3%
43
15.4%
503
Fourth important 13.4%
335
14.5%
70
23.8%
67
14.5%
472
Least important 3.9%
98
3.3%
16
9.6%
27
4.3%
141
No answer 1.0%
26
1.4%
7
1.4%
4
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 43.7%
692
41.3%
293
55.0%
33
56.7%
362
44.9%
115
46.0%
1495
Second important 17.8%
282
20.9%
148
21.7%
13
17.7%
113
18.0%
46
18.5%
602
Third important 15.9%
251
16.6%
118
10.0%
6
13.3%
85
16.8%
43
15.5%
503
Fourth important 16.6%
262
15.4%
109
8.3%
5
8.8%
56
14.5%
37
14.4%
469
Least important 5.1%
80
4.2%
30
1.7%
1
3.4%
22
3.1%
8
4.3%
141
No answer 1.0%
16
1.6%
11
3.3%
2
0.2%
1
2.7%
7
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 43.2%
624
48.4%
877
46.1%
1501
Second important 18.5%
268
18.5%
336
18.5%
604
Third important 16.2%
234
14.8%
269
15.4%
503
Fourth important 15.2%
220
13.9%
252
14.5%
472
Least important 5.8%
84
3.1%
57
4.3%
141
No answer 1.0%
15
1.2%
22
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share