General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To work hard.
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 785 24.1% 24.1% -1.12
Second important 1174 36% 60.1% -.28
Third important 955 29.3% 89.4% .56
Fourth important 268 8.2% 97.7% 1.4
Least important 39 1.2% 98.9% 2.24
No answer 37 1.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 34.8%
156
30.1%
264
20.7%
192
17.4%
117
15.7%
47
24.1%
776
Second important 33.3%
149
34.0%
298
39.1%
363
37.6%
253
33.4%
100
36.1%
1163
Third important 27.2%
122
27.6%
242
30.4%
282
31.6%
213
30.1%
90
29.4%
949
Fourth important 4.5%
20
6.8%
60
7.9%
73
9.8%
66
14.7%
44
8.2%
263
Least important 0.2%
1
0.8%
7
1.2%
11
1.6%
11
3.0%
9
1.2%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
7
1.9%
13
3.0%
9
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most important 23.3%
244
26.7%
116
29.0%
90
29.4%
139
23.5%
31
19.1%
163
24.1%
783
Second important 38.3%
401
39.1%
170
33.2%
103
36.4%
172
28.0%
37
33.6%
287
36.0%
1170
Third important 28.9%
303
29.2%
127
25.8%
80
28.1%
133
32.6%
43
31.5%
269
29.4%
955
Fourth important 6.9%
72
3.4%
15
9.4%
29
4.2%
20
12.9%
17
13.4%
114
8.2%
267
Least important 1.1%
12
0.7%
3
1.3%
4
1.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.4%
12
1.2%
39
No answer 1.5%
16
0.9%
4
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Most important 16.4%
84
23.0%
84
26.2%
312
29.0%
137
24.1%
145
24.2%
762
Second important 34.9%
179
35.1%
128
37.0%
442
37.1%
175
35.8%
215
36.2%
1139
Third important 38.2%
196
33.2%
121
27.6%
329
23.3%
110
27.5%
165
29.3%
921
Fourth important 7.4%
38
6.0%
22
7.0%
84
8.7%
41
11.6%
70
8.1%
255
Least important 2.1%
11
1.6%
6
0.8%
10
1.1%
5
0.7%
4
1.1%
36
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
16
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 23.4%
583
24.8%
120
29.2%
82
24.1%
785
Second important 37.3%
930
34.7%
168
27.0%
76
36.0%
1174
Third important 29.6%
739
26.7%
129
31.0%
87
29.3%
955
Fourth important 7.9%
196
10.3%
50
7.8%
22
8.2%
268
Least important 0.8%
19
2.1%
10
3.6%
10
1.2%
39
No answer 1.0%
26
1.4%
7
1.4%
4
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 22.3%
353
29.6%
210
20.0%
12
23.2%
148
23.0%
59
24.1%
782
Second important 37.3%
590
34.3%
243
35.0%
21
37.9%
242
28.9%
74
36.0%
1170
Third important 28.4%
449
25.8%
183
38.3%
23
32.1%
205
35.5%
91
29.3%
951
Fourth important 9.8%
155
7.3%
52
3.3%
2
6.1%
39
7.8%
20
8.3%
268
Least important 1.3%
20
1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
2.0%
5
1.2%
39
No answer 1.0%
16
1.6%
11
3.3%
2
0.2%
1
2.7%
7
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 27.6%
399
21.3%
386
24.1%
785
Second important 34.9%
504
37.0%
670
36.0%
1174
Third important 27.1%
392
31.1%
563
29.3%
955
Fourth important 8.2%
118
8.3%
150
8.2%
268
Least important 1.2%
17
1.2%
22
1.2%
39
No answer 1.0%
15
1.2%
22
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share