General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To help others when they need help.
  1) Most important
  2) Second most important
  3) Third most important
  4) Fourth most important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 497 15.3% 15.3% -1.37
Second most important 1054 32.4% 47.6% -.52
Third most important 1133 34.8% 82.4% .32
Fourth most important 496 15.2% 97.6% 1.17
Least important 41 1.3% 98.9% 2.01
No answer 37 1.1% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 16.5%
74
14.6%
128
15.3%
142
14.9%
100
16.1%
48
15.3%
492
Second most important 31.7%
142
32.8%
288
32.9%
305
33.4%
225
29.1%
87
32.5%
1047
Third most important 33.9%
152
34.0%
298
36.5%
339
33.3%
224
34.8%
104
34.6%
1117
Fourth most important 17.4%
78
16.3%
143
13.5%
125
14.7%
99
16.1%
48
15.3%
493
Least important 0.4%
2
1.6%
14
1.1%
10
1.8%
12
1.0%
3
1.3%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.8%
7
1.9%
13
3.0%
9
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most important 13.8%
145
13.8%
60
10.6%
33
14.0%
66
12.9%
17
20.6%
176
15.3%
497
Second most important 32.5%
341
33.1%
144
34.5%
107
30.7%
145
37.9%
50
31.2%
266
32.4%
1053
Third most important 37.3%
391
37.9%
165
31.9%
99
36.6%
173
28.0%
37
30.7%
262
34.7%
1127
Fourth most important 13.7%
144
13.8%
60
19.7%
61
16.1%
76
18.2%
24
15.4%
131
15.3%
496
Least important 1.0%
11
0.5%
2
1.9%
6
2.3%
11
0.8%
1
1.2%
10
1.3%
41
No answer 1.5%
16
0.9%
4
1.3%
4
0.4%
2
2.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Most important 11.9%
61
16.4%
60
17.4%
207
11.7%
55
15.6%
94
15.2%
477
Second most important 43.7%
224
32.1%
117
29.2%
348
32.2%
152
30.6%
184
32.6%
1025
Third most important 32.4%
166
35.6%
130
35.0%
418
39.4%
186
32.8%
197
34.9%
1097
Fourth most important 10.3%
53
13.7%
50
15.9%
190
15.0%
71
18.5%
111
15.1%
475
Least important 0.8%
4
1.1%
4
1.2%
14
0.8%
4
2.2%
13
1.2%
39
No answer 1.0%
5
1.1%
4
1.3%
16
0.8%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 15.4%
383
11.8%
57
20.3%
57
15.3%
497
Second most important 33.5%
834
25.6%
124
34.2%
96
32.4%
1054
Third most important 35.7%
891
33.3%
161
28.8%
81
34.8%
1133
Fourth most important 13.2%
330
26.4%
128
13.5%
38
15.2%
496
Least important 1.2%
29
1.4%
7
1.8%
5
1.3%
41
No answer 1.0%
26
1.4%
7
1.4%
4
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 15.7%
249
15.8%
112
15.0%
9
12.8%
82
17.6%
45
15.3%
497
Second most important 30.8%
487
31.3%
222
31.7%
19
35.2%
225
37.9%
97
32.3%
1050
Third most important 35.1%
556
33.4%
237
40.0%
24
37.4%
239
27.3%
70
34.7%
1126
Fourth most important 16.2%
257
16.8%
119
6.7%
4
12.5%
80
14.1%
36
15.3%
496
Least important 1.1%
18
1.1%
8
3.3%
2
1.9%
12
0.4%
1
1.3%
41
No answer 1.0%
16
1.6%
11
3.3%
2
0.2%
1
2.7%
7
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 15.8%
228
14.8%
269
15.3%
497
Second most important 33.1%
479
31.7%
575
32.4%
1054
Third most important 33.8%
489
35.5%
644
34.8%
1133
Fourth most important 14.3%
206
16.0%
290
15.2%
496
Least important 1.9%
28
0.7%
13
1.3%
41
No answer 1.0%
15
1.2%
22
1.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share