General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) A bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 1620 49.7% 49.7% -.75
A bad idea 1050 32.2% 82% .28
Depends 558 17.1% 99.1% 1.31
Don't know 26 .8% 99.9% 6.46
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A good idea 54.9%
246
53.2%
467
56.0%
520
39.7%
267
35.8%
107
49.8%
1607
A bad idea 31.0%
139
28.7%
252
28.2%
262
40.0%
269
39.8%
119
32.3%
1041
Depends 13.4%
60
17.2%
151
14.7%
136
19.5%
131
23.1%
69
17.0%
547
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
7
0.8%
7
0.7%
5
1.3%
4
0.8%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
A good idea 49.0%
513
53.3%
232
45.2%
140
54.3%
257
46.2%
61
48.5%
414
49.7%
1617
A bad idea 33.3%
349
29.4%
128
32.9%
102
31.5%
149
36.4%
48
32.1%
274
32.3%
1050
Depends 16.8%
176
16.6%
72
20.3%
63
13.5%
64
17.4%
23
18.3%
156
17.0%
554
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.8%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
A good idea 53.8%
276
52.9%
193
49.3%
588
51.3%
242
44.6%
268
49.8%
1567
A bad idea 30.2%
155
31.8%
116
29.8%
355
32.0%
151
37.8%
227
31.9%
1004
Depends 15.2%
78
14.2%
52
19.7%
235
16.1%
76
17.1%
103
17.3%
544
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
1.2%
14
0.6%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A good idea 48.2%
1202
50.6%
245
61.6%
173
49.7%
1620
A bad idea 33.3%
831
30.4%
147
25.6%
72
32.2%
1050
Depends 17.5%
436
18.2%
88
12.1%
34
17.1%
558
Don't know 0.9%
22
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A good idea 46.8%
741
54.2%
384
48.3%
29
49.9%
319
55.5%
142
49.7%
1615
A bad idea 34.6%
547
30.6%
217
36.7%
22
29.6%
189
28.5%
73
32.3%
1048
Depends 17.6%
278
14.7%
104
15.0%
9
19.1%
122
16.0%
41
17.1%
554
Don't know 0.9%
15
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 48.8%
705
50.5%
915
49.7%
1620
A bad idea 34.0%
492
30.8%
558
32.2%
1050
Depends 15.8%
228
18.2%
330
17.1%
558
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.4%
8
0.8%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share