General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do? Would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied or very dissatisfied?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 1761 48.5% 48.5% -.64
Moderately satisfied 1311 36.1% 84.6% .13
A little dissatisfied 340 9.4% 94% .91
Very dissatisfied 142 3.9% 97.9% 1.69
Don't know 26 .7% 98.6% 4.8
No answer 51 1.4% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very satisfied 40.8%
237
46.5%
589
50.0%
595
58.0%
278
62.3%
48
48.6%
1747
Moderately satisfied 38.7%
225
39.0%
495
35.2%
418
30.1%
144
22.1%
17
36.1%
1299
A little dissatisfied 11.9%
69
9.4%
119
9.3%
111
7.1%
34
3.9%
3
9.3%
336
Very dissatisfied 5.5%
32
3.3%
42
3.9%
46
2.9%
14
5.2%
4
3.8%
138
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
7
0.8%
4
5.2%
4
0.6%
23
No answer 2.9%
17
1.3%
16
1.0%
12
1.0%
5
1.3%
1
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
1268
100.0%
1189
100.0%
479
100.0%
77

3594


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Very satisfied 43.9%
504
47.9%
246
49.7%
181
49.9%
277
50.4%
68
53.1%
481
48.5%
1757
Moderately satisfied 38.9%
446
37.5%
193
35.7%
130
35.7%
198
32.6%
44
32.9%
298
36.2%
1309
A little dissatisfied 10.0%
115
9.9%
51
8.5%
31
9.2%
51
9.6%
13
8.6%
78
9.4%
339
Very dissatisfied 5.3%
61
3.1%
16
3.6%
13
3.4%
19
2.2%
3
3.2%
29
3.9%
141
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
3
3.0%
4
0.6%
5
0.7%
25
No answer 1.3%
15
1.0%
5
1.6%
6
1.3%
7
2.2%
3
1.5%
14
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
514
100.0%
364
100.0%
555
100.0%
135
100.0%
905

3621


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very satisfied 44.4%
260
44.9%
183
46.0%
613
52.2%
263
57.6%
390
48.7%
1709
Moderately satisfied 39.1%
229
36.3%
148
38.6%
515
34.3%
173
30.0%
203
36.1%
1268
A little dissatisfied 9.4%
55
14.2%
58
9.7%
130
7.9%
40
6.6%
45
9.3%
328
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
24
2.9%
12
3.5%
47
4.4%
22
4.1%
28
3.8%
133
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
23
No answer 2.2%
13
1.7%
7
1.2%
16
1.2%
6
0.9%
6
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
408
100.0%
1334
100.0%
504
100.0%
677

3509


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 50.4%
1386
40.3%
223
46.1%
152
48.5%
1761
Moderately satisfied 35.5%
975
40.0%
221
34.8%
115
36.1%
1311
A little dissatisfied 8.4%
231
11.0%
61
14.5%
48
9.4%
340
Very dissatisfied 3.5%
96
6.3%
35
3.3%
11
3.9%
142
Don't know 0.7%
20
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.7%
26
No answer 1.5%
40
1.6%
9
0.6%
2
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2748
100.0%
553
100.0%
330

3631


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 51.2%
857
46.5%
369
53.1%
34
42.5%
324
52.3%
172
48.5%
1756
Moderately satisfied 34.3%
574
37.6%
298
40.6%
26
40.8%
311
30.7%
101
36.2%
1310
A little dissatisfied 8.8%
147
10.5%
83
3.1%
2
9.3%
71
10.9%
36
9.4%
339
Very dissatisfied 3.7%
62
3.7%
29
0.0%
0
5.2%
40
2.7%
9
3.9%
140
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.7%
26
No answer 1.2%
20
1.1%
9
3.1%
2
1.4%
11
2.4%
8
1.4%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1673
100.0%
793
100.0%
64
100.0%
762
100.0%
329

3621


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very satisfied 47.6%
761
49.2%
1000
48.5%
1761
Moderately satisfied 38.4%
613
34.3%
698
36.1%
1311
A little dissatisfied 8.9%
143
9.7%
197
9.4%
340
Very dissatisfied 3.9%
62
3.9%
80
3.9%
142
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.2%
24
0.7%
26
No answer 1.1%
17
1.7%
34
1.4%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1598
100.0%
2033

3631

Bookmark and Share