General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBHOUR

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? C. Workings hours are short, lots of free time
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 221 22.7% 22.7% -1.22
Second 209 21.5% 44.2% -.62
Third 123 12.7% 56.9% -.03
Fourth 233 24% 80.9% .57
Fifth 160 16.5% 97.3% 1.17
Don't know 17 1.7% 99.1% 2.97
No answer 9 .9% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 19.4%
35
21.9%
66
22.7%
55
26.8%
45
25.3%
20
22.8%
221
Second 19.4%
35
19.3%
58
20.7%
50
28.0%
47
24.1%
19
21.5%
209
Third 12.2%
22
14.0%
42
14.0%
34
11.9%
20
6.3%
5
12.7%
123
Fourth 30.0%
54
24.6%
74
23.1%
56
17.9%
30
21.5%
17
23.8%
231
Fifth 18.3%
33
19.6%
59
16.9%
41
11.9%
20
8.9%
7
16.5%
160
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
3.0%
5
10.1%
8
1.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
301
100.0%
242
100.0%
168
100.0%
79

970


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most important 25.3%
76
19.1%
26
19.6%
19
25.2%
34
38.9%
14
19.4%
51
22.8%
220
Second 21.0%
63
29.4%
40
20.6%
20
22.2%
30
8.3%
3
20.2%
53
21.6%
209
Third 15.0%
45
12.5%
17
14.4%
14
8.1%
11
11.1%
4
12.2%
32
12.7%
123
Fourth 20.0%
60
25.7%
35
22.7%
22
19.3%
26
22.2%
8
30.4%
80
23.9%
231
Fifth 16.0%
48
11.8%
16
22.7%
22
24.4%
33
11.1%
4
14.1%
37
16.5%
160
Don't know 2.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
8.3%
3
1.9%
5
1.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
136
100.0%
97
100.0%
135
100.0%
36
100.0%
263

967


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Most important 21.6%
36
27.5%
30
23.1%
86
24.1%
26
21.6%
36
23.2%
214
Second 22.8%
38
23.9%
26
22.0%
82
19.4%
21
18.6%
31
21.5%
198
Third 14.4%
24
11.0%
12
12.6%
47
11.1%
12
13.8%
23
12.8%
118
Fourth 22.8%
38
22.0%
24
23.7%
88
26.9%
29
26.3%
44
24.2%
223
Fifth 15.6%
26
14.7%
16
15.9%
59
18.5%
20
18.0%
30
16.4%
151
Don't know 2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
13
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
109
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
167

923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 24.1%
177
16.4%
25
22.1%
19
22.7%
221
Second 21.0%
154
20.4%
31
27.9%
24
21.5%
209
Third 12.7%
93
9.9%
15
17.4%
15
12.7%
123
Fourth 24.4%
179
27.6%
42
14.0%
12
24.0%
233
Fifth 14.7%
108
24.3%
37
17.4%
15
16.5%
160
Don't know 2.0%
15
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
1.7%
17
No answer 1.1%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
152
100.0%
86

972


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 23.7%
103
21.6%
47
30.0%
3
20.5%
42
25.7%
26
22.8%
221
Second 21.4%
93
20.6%
45
0.0%
0
23.9%
49
19.8%
20
21.4%
207
Third 10.8%
47
12.8%
28
30.0%
3
14.6%
30
14.9%
15
12.7%
123
Fourth 25.1%
109
23.4%
51
20.0%
2
21.5%
44
26.7%
27
24.1%
233
Fifth 15.7%
68
18.3%
40
20.0%
2
18.5%
38
11.9%
12
16.5%
160
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
17
No answer 1.2%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
10
100.0%
205
100.0%
101

968


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 21.8%
91
23.5%
130
22.7%
221
Second 20.6%
86
22.2%
123
21.5%
209
Third 13.6%
57
11.9%
66
12.7%
123
Fourth 24.2%
101
23.8%
132
24.0%
233
Fifth 17.9%
75
15.3%
85
16.5%
160
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.2%
12
1.7%
17
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
554

972

Bookmark and Share