General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPROMO

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? D. Chances for advancement
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 144 14.8% 14.8% -1.31
Second 275 28.3% 43.1% -.67
Third 195 20.1% 63.2% -.03
Fourth 194 20% 83.1% .61
Fifth 137 14.1% 97.2% 1.25
Don't know 18 1.9% 99.1% 3.17
No answer 9 .9% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 12.2%
22
16.9%
51
11.2%
27
17.9%
30
17.7%
14
14.8%
144
Second 31.1%
56
28.6%
86
29.3%
71
23.2%
39
26.6%
21
28.1%
273
Third 21.7%
39
17.6%
53
20.2%
49
20.8%
35
24.1%
19
20.1%
195
Fourth 16.1%
29
20.6%
62
24.8%
60
20.8%
35
10.1%
8
20.0%
194
Fifth 18.3%
33
15.3%
46
12.0%
29
13.7%
23
7.6%
6
14.1%
137
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
3.0%
5
10.1%
8
1.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
4
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
301
100.0%
242
100.0%
168
100.0%
79

970


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most important 12.3%
37
16.2%
22
10.3%
10
13.3%
18
8.3%
3
20.5%
54
14.9%
144
Second 29.0%
87
27.2%
37
28.9%
28
28.9%
39
33.3%
12
26.6%
70
28.2%
273
Third 22.3%
67
15.4%
21
23.7%
23
18.5%
25
19.4%
7
19.8%
52
20.2%
195
Fourth 23.3%
70
20.6%
28
21.6%
21
19.3%
26
19.4%
7
16.0%
42
20.1%
194
Fifth 10.3%
31
19.1%
26
15.5%
15
18.5%
25
11.1%
4
13.3%
35
14.1%
136
Don't know 2.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
8.3%
3
1.9%
5
1.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
136
100.0%
97
100.0%
135
100.0%
36
100.0%
263

967


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Most important 14.4%
24
11.9%
13
14.5%
54
14.8%
16
19.2%
32
15.1%
139
Second 25.1%
42
34.9%
38
28.5%
106
29.6%
32
29.3%
49
28.9%
267
Third 19.8%
33
12.8%
14
19.9%
74
21.3%
23
23.4%
39
19.8%
183
Fourth 23.4%
39
24.8%
27
19.6%
73
17.6%
19
16.2%
27
20.0%
185
Fifth 13.8%
23
14.7%
16
14.8%
55
16.7%
18
10.2%
17
14.0%
129
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
14
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
109
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
167

923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 16.2%
119
5.9%
9
18.6%
16
14.8%
144
Second 28.5%
209
25.0%
38
32.6%
28
28.3%
275
Third 21.1%
155
21.1%
32
9.3%
8
20.1%
195
Fourth 18.8%
138
25.7%
39
19.8%
17
20.0%
194
Fifth 12.1%
89
21.1%
32
18.6%
16
14.1%
137
Don't know 2.2%
16
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
1.9%
18
No answer 1.1%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
152
100.0%
86

972


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 16.8%
73
12.4%
27
0.0%
0
14.1%
29
13.9%
14
14.8%
143
Second 27.4%
119
25.7%
56
40.0%
4
30.7%
63
32.7%
33
28.4%
275
Third 21.9%
95
17.0%
37
40.0%
4
20.5%
42
16.8%
17
20.1%
195
Fourth 17.3%
75
23.4%
51
20.0%
2
20.0%
41
23.8%
24
19.9%
193
Fifth 13.1%
57
18.3%
40
0.0%
0
13.7%
28
11.9%
12
14.2%
137
Don't know 2.3%
10
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
18
No answer 1.2%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
10
100.0%
205
100.0%
101

968


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 12.4%
52
16.6%
92
14.8%
144
Second 29.2%
122
27.6%
153
28.3%
275
Third 21.1%
88
19.3%
107
20.1%
195
Fourth 18.2%
76
21.3%
118
20.0%
194
Fifth 17.2%
72
11.7%
65
14.1%
137
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.3%
13
1.9%
18
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
554

972

Bookmark and Share