General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBMEANS

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? E. Work important and gives a feeling of accomplishment
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 64 6.6% 6.6% -1.6
Second 232 23.9% 30.5% -.82
Third 437 45% 75.4% -.04
Fourth 158 16.3% 91.7% .74
Fifth 52 5.3% 97% 1.52
Don't know 27 2.8% 99.8% 3.86
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 5.0%
9
5.0%
15
5.8%
14
8.3%
14
15.2%
12
6.6%
64
Second 21.7%
39
25.6%
77
25.2%
61
23.2%
39
20.3%
16
23.9%
232
Third 50.6%
91
47.5%
143
41.7%
101
41.7%
70
38.0%
30
44.8%
435
Fourth 13.9%
25
14.0%
42
19.4%
47
20.8%
35
11.4%
9
16.3%
158
Fifth 8.3%
15
7.0%
21
5.0%
12
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
52
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.9%
7
3.6%
6
13.9%
11
2.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
301
100.0%
242
100.0%
168
100.0%
79

970


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Most important 5.3%
16
5.9%
8
5.2%
5
5.2%
7
5.6%
2
9.9%
26
6.6%
64
Second 26.3%
79
20.6%
28
26.8%
26
20.0%
27
25.0%
9
24.0%
63
24.0%
232
Third 39.3%
118
53.7%
73
42.3%
41
51.1%
69
44.4%
16
44.5%
117
44.9%
434
Fourth 17.0%
51
14.0%
19
21.6%
21
17.8%
24
16.7%
6
14.1%
37
16.3%
158
Fifth 9.0%
27
4.4%
6
3.1%
3
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
5.4%
52
Don't know 3.0%
9
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
2
8.3%
3
3.4%
9
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
136
100.0%
97
100.0%
135
100.0%
36
100.0%
263

967


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Most important 3.6%
6
7.3%
8
7.5%
28
8.3%
9
6.6%
11
6.7%
62
Second 26.9%
45
20.2%
22
22.6%
84
23.1%
25
28.1%
47
24.2%
223
Third 38.3%
64
51.4%
56
46.2%
172
50.9%
55
41.3%
69
45.1%
416
Fourth 20.4%
34
17.4%
19
15.1%
56
14.8%
16
16.8%
28
16.6%
153
Fifth 7.2%
12
2.8%
3
5.6%
21
2.8%
3
4.8%
8
5.1%
47
Don't know 3.0%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.2%
20
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
109
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
167

923


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 7.4%
54
3.9%
6
4.7%
4
6.6%
64
Second 25.2%
185
23.7%
36
12.8%
11
23.9%
232
Third 42.1%
309
53.9%
82
53.5%
46
45.0%
437
Fourth 16.9%
124
9.2%
14
23.3%
20
16.3%
158
Fifth 4.9%
36
7.9%
12
4.7%
4
5.3%
52
Don't know 3.3%
24
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
2.8%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
152
100.0%
86

972


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 7.8%
34
5.5%
12
20.0%
2
3.9%
8
7.9%
8
6.6%
64
Second 25.6%
111
23.9%
52
40.0%
4
24.9%
51
13.9%
14
24.0%
232
Third 42.4%
184
49.1%
107
20.0%
2
42.4%
87
54.5%
55
44.9%
435
Fourth 15.2%
66
15.1%
33
20.0%
2
19.5%
40
16.8%
17
16.3%
158
Fifth 5.5%
24
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
17
5.0%
5
5.4%
52
Don't know 3.5%
15
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.0%
2
2.7%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
218
100.0%
10
100.0%
205
100.0%
101

968


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 6.0%
25
7.0%
39
6.6%
64
Second 21.5%
90
25.6%
142
23.9%
232
Third 45.9%
192
44.2%
245
45.0%
437
Fourth 16.7%
70
15.9%
88
16.3%
158
Fifth 7.7%
32
3.6%
20
5.3%
52
Don't know 1.9%
8
3.4%
19
2.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
554

972

Bookmark and Share