General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you or your spouse have a supervisor on your/their job to whom you/they are directly responsible?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2643 80.8% 80.8% -.33
No 606 18.5% 99.3% 1.07
Don't know 10 .3% 99.6% 9.43
No answer 12 .4% 100% 10.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
441
83.4%
966
79.9%
855
71.1%
334
47.7%
21
80.8%
2617
No 9.5%
47
16.3%
189
19.5%
209
28.1%
132
50.0%
22
18.5%
599
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer 0.6%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
1158
100.0%
1070
100.0%
470
100.0%
44

3238


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
808
81.5%
378
81.7%
276
80.5%
405
79.4%
104
80.4%
664
80.8%
2635
No 18.3%
183
17.7%
82
18.0%
61
18.9%
95
20.6%
27
18.9%
156
18.5%
604
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
464
100.0%
338
100.0%
503
100.0%
131
100.0%
826

3261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
412
82.2%
313
82.3%
971
81.5%
378
76.9%
487
80.7%
2561
No 19.0%
98
17.1%
65
17.3%
204
17.7%
82
22.4%
142
18.6%
591
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
381
100.0%
1180
100.0%
464
100.0%
633

3173


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
2034
84.3%
371
82.6%
238
80.8%
2643
No 19.3%
492
15.2%
67
16.3%
47
18.5%
606
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.4%
10
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2543
100.0%
440
100.0%
288

3271


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
1205
83.2%
616
68.3%
41
81.0%
545
78.6%
232
80.9%
2639
No 19.0%
284
16.1%
119
31.7%
19
18.3%
123
19.7%
58
18.5%
603
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1496
100.0%
740
100.0%
60
100.0%
673
100.0%
295

3264


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
1203
82.1%
1440
80.8%
2643
No 20.2%
307
17.1%
299
18.5%
606
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
8
0.3%
10
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1518
100.0%
1753

3271

Bookmark and Share