General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

If 'yes' to WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2149 80.5% 80.5% -.35
No 484 18.1% 98.6% .98
Don't know 10 .4% 99% 6.27
No answer 27 1% 100% 7.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
349
79.9%
779
84.2%
728
76.9%
259
63.6%
14
80.5%
2129
No 20.4%
91
18.9%
184
14.1%
122
22.3%
75
31.8%
7
18.1%
479
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
9
1.2%
10
0.9%
3
4.5%
1
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
975
100.0%
865
100.0%
337
100.0%
22

2644


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
650
83.0%
318
79.5%
221
80.7%
330
81.9%
86
80.3%
539
80.5%
2144
No 18.8%
153
15.4%
59
19.8%
55
18.3%
75
17.1%
18
18.0%
121
18.1%
481
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
10
No answer 1.0%
8
1.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
7
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
383
100.0%
278
100.0%
409
100.0%
105
100.0%
671

2662


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
329
84.5%
267
80.4%
790
77.5%
297
81.4%
398
80.4%
2081
No 20.0%
83
14.2%
45
18.0%
177
21.1%
81
17.4%
85
18.2%
471
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.3%
9
No answer 1.0%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
12
1.3%
5
0.4%
2
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
316
100.0%
983
100.0%
383
100.0%
489

2587


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
1617
88.3%
331
84.1%
201
80.5%
2149
No 19.8%
407
10.7%
40
15.5%
37
18.1%
484
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
No answer 1.1%
22
1.1%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
375
100.0%
239

2670


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
968
83.3%
519
83.3%
35
80.5%
443
77.0%
181
80.5%
2146
No 19.1%
232
15.2%
95
14.3%
6
18.2%
100
21.7%
51
18.2%
484
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer 0.9%
11
1.1%
7
2.4%
1
0.9%
5
1.3%
3
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
623
100.0%
42
100.0%
550
100.0%
235

2666


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
958
81.8%
1191
80.5%
2149
No 20.0%
243
16.6%
241
18.1%
484
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.5%
8
0.4%
10
No answer 0.9%
11
1.1%
16
1.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
1456

2670

Bookmark and Share