General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your/your spouse's job, do you/does he/she supervise anyone who is directly responsible to you/him/her?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1205 36.6% 36.6% -.74
No 2034 61.8% 98.4% .27
Don't know 19 .6% 99% 6.32
No answer 32 1% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
138
38.7%
450
40.6%
435
33.9%
160
20.5%
9
36.6%
1192
No 69.7%
352
60.1%
699
58.5%
626
64.6%
305
75.0%
33
61.9%
2015
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.5%
6
0.4%
4
0.8%
4
2.3%
1
0.6%
18
No answer 2.4%
12
0.8%
9
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
2.3%
1
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
1164
100.0%
1071
100.0%
472
100.0%
44

3256


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
341
36.5%
170
39.1%
133
38.7%
195
34.6%
46
37.9%
315
36.6%
1200
No 64.7%
650
61.6%
287
59.4%
202
60.7%
306
63.9%
85
60.0%
499
61.9%
2029
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.9%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.6%
19
No answer 0.8%
8
1.1%
5
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
1.2%
10
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
466
100.0%
340
100.0%
504
100.0%
133
100.0%
831

3279


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
163
37.8%
144
35.5%
421
40.9%
190
41.4%
264
37.0%
1182
No 66.7%
349
61.2%
233
63.0%
747
58.2%
270
57.0%
363
61.5%
1962
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
17
No answer 1.7%
9
0.3%
1
1.0%
12
0.6%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
381
100.0%
1186
100.0%
464
100.0%
637

3191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
966
34.3%
153
29.8%
86
36.6%
1205
No 60.9%
1555
63.7%
284
67.5%
195
61.8%
2034
Don't know 0.4%
11
0.4%
2
2.1%
6
0.6%
19
No answer 0.9%
23
1.6%
7
0.7%
2
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2555
100.0%
446
100.0%
289

3290


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
572
35.6%
264
37.7%
23
34.2%
232
37.2%
111
36.6%
1202
No 60.7%
913
63.0%
467
60.7%
37
64.2%
436
59.7%
178
61.9%
2031
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.5%
18
No answer 0.7%
11
0.7%
5
1.6%
1
1.0%
7
2.3%
7
0.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1503
100.0%
741
100.0%
61
100.0%
679
100.0%
298

3282


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
583
35.3%
622
36.6%
1205
No 60.4%
922
63.0%
1112
61.8%
2034
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.7%
12
0.6%
19
No answer 0.9%
14
1.0%
18
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1526
100.0%
1764

3290

Bookmark and Share