General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last 10 years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1167 35.8% 35.8% -1.26
No 2089 64.1% 99.9% .69
No answer 2 .1% 100% 14.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 61.8%
277
45.3%
397
36.2%
336
20.4%
137
4.0%
12
35.9%
1159
No 38.2%
171
54.6%
479
63.7%
591
79.6%
536
96.0%
287
64.0%
2064
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
420
39.5%
172
31.9%
99
38.5%
182
28.0%
37
29.9%
255
35.8%
1165
No 59.9%
628
60.2%
262
68.1%
211
61.5%
291
72.0%
95
70.0%
597
64.1%
2084
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
205
38.4%
140
37.9%
452
31.6%
149
29.8%
179
35.8%
1125
No 60.0%
308
61.6%
225
62.0%
740
68.4%
323
70.0%
421
64.2%
2017
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
817
43.4%
210
49.8%
140
35.8%
1167
No 67.1%
1674
56.6%
274
50.2%
141
64.1%
2089
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
493
34.6%
245
28.3%
17
46.2%
295
44.5%
114
35.8%
1164
No 68.7%
1088
65.4%
464
71.7%
43
53.8%
344
55.5%
142
64.1%
2081
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
545
34.3%
622
35.8%
1167
No 62.1%
898
65.7%
1191
64.1%
2089
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share