General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you or your spouse belong to a labor union?
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent belongs 263 8.1% 8.1% -2.96
Yes, spouse belongs 116 3.6% 11.6% -1.86
Yes, both belong 34 1% 12.7% -.76
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 2837 87.1% 99.8% .35
Don't know 8 .2% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 5.6%
25
7.1%
62
11.5%
107
7.4%
50
5.0%
15
8.0%
259
Yes, spouse belongs 1.8%
8
3.8%
33
3.6%
33
5.6%
38
1.3%
4
3.6%
116
Yes, both belong 0.4%
2
0.8%
7
1.5%
14
1.5%
10
0.3%
1
1.1%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 92.2%
413
87.8%
770
83.2%
772
85.3%
574
93.3%
279
87.1%
2808
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 7.3%
76
12.4%
54
9.0%
28
7.8%
37
7.6%
10
6.7%
57
8.1%
262
Yes, spouse belongs 3.1%
32
3.2%
14
4.2%
13
4.0%
19
3.0%
4
4.0%
34
3.6%
116
Yes, both belong 1.0%
10
0.7%
3
1.3%
4
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
1.3%
11
1.0%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 88.4%
926
83.2%
362
85.5%
265
86.9%
411
88.6%
117
87.9%
750
87.1%
2831
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 11.3%
58
10.1%
37
6.8%
81
10.0%
47
5.8%
35
8.2%
258
Yes, spouse belongs 3.5%
18
3.3%
12
4.2%
50
2.5%
12
3.3%
20
3.6%
112
Yes, both belong 1.6%
8
1.4%
5
0.9%
11
1.3%
6
0.7%
4
1.1%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 83.2%
427
85.2%
311
87.8%
1047
86.0%
406
90.0%
541
86.9%
2732
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 7.5%
186
10.3%
50
9.6%
27
8.1%
263
Yes, spouse belongs 3.8%
94
3.1%
15
2.5%
7
3.6%
116
Yes, both belong 1.1%
27
1.2%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 87.4%
2178
85.3%
413
87.5%
246
87.1%
2837
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 6.9%
109
10.9%
77
3.3%
2
8.1%
52
8.6%
22
8.1%
262
Yes, spouse belongs 3.2%
51
5.9%
42
3.3%
2
2.2%
14
2.7%
7
3.6%
116
Yes, both belong 1.0%
16
1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 88.8%
1405
81.4%
577
93.3%
56
88.4%
565
87.5%
224
87.1%
2827
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent belongs 9.9%
143
6.6%
120
8.1%
263
Yes, spouse belongs 2.4%
35
4.5%
81
3.6%
116
Yes, both belong 1.0%
14
1.1%
20
1.0%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 86.6%
1251
87.5%
1586
87.1%
2837
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share