General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse or much worse than theirs was?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 944 29% 29% -1.07
Somewhat better 944 29% 57.9% -.32
About the same 756 23.2% 81.2% .44
Somewhat worse 413 12.7% 93.8% 1.19
Much worse 160 4.9% 98.7% 1.95
Don't know 40 1.2% 100% 4.22
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Much better 29.7%
133
25.3%
222
25.3%
235
33.0%
222
41.5%
124
29.0%
936
Somewhat better 30.8%
138
32.4%
284
27.3%
253
26.0%
175
28.8%
86
29.0%
936
About the same 25.7%
115
23.4%
205
23.3%
216
21.7%
146
21.7%
65
23.2%
747
Somewhat worse 8.9%
40
13.3%
117
16.6%
154
13.4%
90
2.0%
6
12.6%
407
Much worse 3.6%
16
5.0%
44
6.8%
63
4.9%
33
1.3%
4
5.0%
160
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
7
1.0%
7
4.3%
13
1.2%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Much better 24.2%
254
28.0%
122
29.7%
92
30.4%
144
31.1%
41
34.0%
290
29.0%
943
Somewhat better 27.3%
286
27.1%
118
32.6%
101
32.3%
153
28.8%
38
28.7%
245
28.9%
941
About the same 25.9%
271
23.9%
104
20.3%
63
19.7%
93
21.2%
28
22.9%
195
23.2%
754
Somewhat worse 14.9%
156
15.6%
68
11.6%
36
12.7%
60
12.1%
16
9.0%
77
12.7%
413
Much worse 6.1%
64
3.9%
17
4.5%
14
4.2%
20
6.1%
8
4.2%
36
4.9%
159
Don't know 1.6%
17
1.4%
6
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
1.2%
10
1.2%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Much better 28.7%
147
28.5%
104
27.6%
329
30.1%
142
31.6%
190
29.0%
912
Somewhat better 24.2%
124
31.8%
116
29.8%
355
29.7%
140
27.8%
167
28.7%
902
About the same 25.9%
133
18.1%
66
24.3%
290
24.8%
117
22.5%
135
23.6%
741
Somewhat worse 14.0%
72
16.7%
61
12.6%
150
9.1%
43
12.0%
72
12.7%
398
Much worse 6.6%
34
4.1%
15
4.5%
54
5.5%
26
4.7%
28
5.0%
157
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
15
0.8%
4
1.5%
9
1.1%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 26.5%
661
32.9%
159
44.1%
124
29.0%
944
Somewhat better 28.4%
708
32.6%
158
27.8%
78
29.0%
944
About the same 25.1%
625
18.2%
88
15.3%
43
23.2%
756
Somewhat worse 13.7%
341
9.5%
46
9.3%
26
12.7%
413
Much worse 5.0%
125
5.8%
28
2.5%
7
4.9%
160
Don't know 1.3%
32
1.0%
5
1.1%
3
1.2%
40
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 29.9%
473
30.6%
217
23.3%
14
24.7%
158
31.3%
80
29.0%
942
Somewhat better 30.6%
484
28.1%
199
21.7%
13
29.0%
185
23.8%
61
29.0%
942
About the same 21.0%
332
25.0%
177
30.0%
18
25.2%
161
25.8%
66
23.2%
754
Somewhat worse 12.3%
194
11.1%
79
20.0%
12
15.3%
98
11.3%
29
12.7%
412
Much worse 4.7%
75
4.5%
32
3.3%
2
4.7%
30
7.0%
18
4.8%
157
Don't know 1.5%
24
0.7%
5
1.7%
1
1.1%
7
0.8%
2
1.2%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 29.1%
420
28.9%
524
29.0%
944
Somewhat better 30.6%
442
27.7%
502
29.0%
944
About the same 22.8%
330
23.5%
426
23.2%
756
Somewhat worse 12.0%
174
13.2%
239
12.7%
413
Much worse 4.3%
62
5.4%
98
4.9%
160
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.3%
24
1.2%
40
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share