General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSSOL

When your children are at the age you are now, do you think their standard of living will be much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse or much worse than yours is now?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  6) No children (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 763 23.4% 23.4% -1.13
Somewhat better 783 24% 47.5% -.56
About the same 628 19.3% 66.7% .01
Somewhat worse 482 14.8% 81.5% .58
Much worse 177 5.4% 87% 1.15
No children (Vol.) 356 10.9% 97.9% 1.72
Don't know 66 2% 99.9% 2.87
No answer 3 .1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Much better 32.4%
145
30.6%
268
18.8%
174
17.5%
118
18.4%
55
23.6%
760
Somewhat better 28.8%
129
24.2%
212
25.3%
235
19.8%
133
22.1%
66
24.0%
775
About the same 19.0%
85
17.9%
157
19.3%
179
18.9%
127
24.7%
74
19.3%
622
Somewhat worse 6.9%
31
10.9%
96
15.8%
147
22.7%
153
16.7%
50
14.8%
477
Much worse 2.5%
11
4.8%
42
6.0%
56
7.3%
49
5.0%
15
5.4%
173
No children (Vol.) 9.8%
44
9.9%
87
13.6%
126
11.0%
74
6.7%
20
10.9%
351
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.6%
14
1.2%
11
2.7%
18
6.0%
18
2.0%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Much better 19.4%
203
23.0%
100
23.9%
74
30.0%
142
27.3%
36
24.4%
208
23.5%
763
Somewhat better 21.8%
228
30.1%
131
26.5%
82
23.0%
109
25.0%
33
23.3%
199
24.1%
782
About the same 19.3%
202
19.1%
83
18.4%
57
20.1%
95
17.4%
23
19.3%
165
19.2%
625
Somewhat worse 17.7%
185
10.1%
44
15.2%
47
11.8%
56
13.6%
18
15.2%
130
14.8%
480
Much worse 6.3%
66
4.4%
19
5.5%
17
4.9%
23
3.0%
4
5.5%
47
5.4%
176
No children (Vol.) 14.2%
149
11.5%
50
8.7%
27
8.7%
41
10.6%
14
8.8%
75
11.0%
356
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.8%
8
1.6%
5
1.5%
7
3.0%
4
3.2%
27
2.0%
66
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Much better 25.1%
129
25.8%
94
26.6%
317
17.2%
81
18.5%
111
23.3%
732
Somewhat better 22.6%
116
26.0%
95
23.7%
283
27.8%
131
23.0%
138
24.3%
763
About the same 19.3%
99
21.4%
78
17.4%
207
22.9%
108
20.5%
123
19.6%
615
Somewhat worse 11.7%
60
11.8%
43
14.0%
167
16.1%
76
19.5%
117
14.7%
463
Much worse 3.7%
19
3.6%
13
5.5%
66
4.9%
23
8.0%
48
5.4%
169
No children (Vol.) 16.4%
84
9.3%
34
10.7%
128
10.2%
48
8.7%
52
11.0%
346
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.9%
7
2.0%
24
1.1%
5
1.8%
11
1.7%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Much better 17.6%
438
44.8%
217
38.4%
108
23.4%
763
Somewhat better 24.3%
607
20.7%
100
27.0%
76
24.0%
783
About the same 21.9%
547
9.1%
44
13.2%
37
19.3%
628
Somewhat worse 16.7%
416
8.5%
41
8.9%
25
14.8%
482
Much worse 5.7%
143
5.2%
25
3.2%
9
5.4%
177
No children (Vol.) 11.6%
290
9.5%
46
7.1%
20
10.9%
356
Don't know 2.0%
51
2.1%
10
1.8%
5
2.0%
66
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Much better 22.3%
353
26.9%
191
15.0%
9
18.8%
120
34.8%
89
23.5%
762
Somewhat better 24.8%
392
24.0%
170
18.3%
11
22.5%
144
24.2%
62
24.0%
779
About the same 18.8%
298
19.0%
135
41.7%
25
20.5%
131
14.8%
38
19.3%
627
Somewhat worse 16.4%
259
13.3%
94
15.0%
9
15.2%
97
7.8%
20
14.8%
479
Much worse 5.7%
90
5.1%
36
0.0%
0
5.8%
37
5.1%
13
5.4%
176
No children (Vol.) 9.8%
155
9.3%
66
5.0%
3
16.0%
102
11.3%
29
10.9%
355
Don't know 2.2%
35
2.1%
15
5.0%
3
1.3%
8
2.0%
5
2.0%
66
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 21.0%
304
25.3%
459
23.4%
763
Somewhat better 23.1%
334
24.8%
449
24.0%
783
About the same 17.9%
258
20.4%
370
19.3%
628
Somewhat worse 17.2%
249
12.9%
233
14.8%
482
Much worse 6.6%
95
4.5%
82
5.4%
177
No children (Vol.) 12.1%
175
10.0%
181
10.9%
356
Don't know 1.9%
28
2.1%
38
2.0%
66
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share