General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 625 19.3% 19.3% -.8
Disagree 2460 76.1% 95.5% -.06
Not sure 141 4.4% 99.8% 4.37
No answer 5 .2% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree 21.4%
99
19.8%
177
16.4%
145
18.3%
126
24.2%
64
19.1%
611
Disagree 73.2%
339
76.8%
686
79.0%
698
76.5%
527
71.3%
189
76.4%
2439
Not sure 5.2%
24
3.1%
28
4.5%
40
4.9%
34
4.5%
12
4.3%
138
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 15.8%
164
17.2%
75
16.8%
52
20.8%
92
19.7%
25
24.3%
211
19.2%
619
Disagree 79.3%
822
79.5%
346
78.6%
243
76.2%
337
75.6%
96
70.4%
612
76.3%
2456
Not sure 4.7%
49
3.2%
14
4.2%
13
2.9%
13
3.9%
5
5.2%
45
4.3%
139
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Agree 11.9%
63
13.5%
46
17.5%
207
24.4%
109
27.6%
168
19.1%
593
Disagree 85.0%
449
83.6%
286
78.3%
925
71.3%
318
68.3%
416
77.1%
2394
Not sure 2.8%
15
2.9%
10
4.1%
49
4.0%
18
4.1%
25
3.8%
117
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 18.1%
450
21.9%
109
26.7%
66
19.3%
625
Disagree 77.5%
1928
73.4%
365
67.6%
167
76.1%
2460
Not sure 4.3%
106
4.2%
21
5.7%
14
4.4%
141
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 21.1%
334
18.7%
129
17.9%
10
13.8%
87
23.4%
60
19.3%
620
Disagree 74.4%
1180
77.9%
538
78.6%
44
80.8%
510
71.9%
184
76.3%
2456
Not sure 4.4%
69
3.3%
23
3.6%
2
5.4%
34
4.7%
12
4.3%
140
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 19.2%
276
19.5%
349
19.3%
625
Disagree 74.1%
1066
77.8%
1394
76.1%
2460
Not sure 6.6%
95
2.6%
46
4.4%
141
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share