General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABNOMORE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: B. If she is married and does not want any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1462 46.4% 46.4% -.55
No 1557 49.4% 95.8% .14
Don't know 95 3% 98.8% 4.29
No answer 37 1.2% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
195
46.2%
400
51.6%
458
45.7%
308
33.2%
89
46.5%
1450
No 52.2%
222
50.0%
433
44.9%
398
50.0%
337
56.7%
152
49.4%
1542
Don't know 1.4%
6
3.0%
26
2.5%
22
3.3%
22
5.6%
15
2.9%
91
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
7
1.0%
9
1.0%
7
4.5%
12
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
592
58.8%
241
46.7%
150
46.8%
214
35.3%
47
25.9%
214
46.5%
1458
No 36.2%
358
36.6%
150
49.2%
158
49.5%
226
63.9%
85
69.4%
573
49.4%
1550
Don't know 3.4%
34
3.7%
15
2.8%
9
3.1%
14
0.8%
1
2.5%
21
3.0%
94
No answer 0.6%
6
1.0%
4
1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
372
58.9%
196
47.8%
542
41.9%
180
22.5%
139
47.2%
1429
No 25.7%
132
39.0%
130
47.1%
535
54.4%
234
73.5%
454
49.0%
1485
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.5%
5
3.8%
43
3.0%
13
2.9%
18
2.8%
85
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
15
0.7%
3
1.1%
7
1.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
1132
47.3%
219
41.4%
111
46.4%
1462
No 49.1%
1188
47.3%
219
56.0%
150
49.4%
1557
Don't know 3.0%
73
3.7%
17
1.9%
5
3.0%
95
No answer 1.1%
27
1.7%
8
0.7%
2
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
598
41.5%
290
87.5%
49
68.8%
399
48.0%
121
46.4%
1457
No 57.0%
886
53.6%
374
10.7%
6
29.0%
168
47.6%
120
49.5%
1554
Don't know 3.1%
48
3.9%
27
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
3.6%
9
3.0%
95
No answer 1.4%
22
1.0%
7
1.8%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
666
44.9%
796
46.4%
1462
No 47.2%
652
51.1%
905
49.4%
1557
Don't know 3.1%
43
2.9%
52
3.0%
95
No answer 1.4%
19
1.0%
18
1.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share