General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: D. If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1411 44.8% 44.8% -.57
No 1605 50.9% 95.7% .12
Don't know 100 3.2% 98.9% 4.26
No answer 35 1.1% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 47.8%
203
44.5%
385
49.0%
435
42.9%
289
32.5%
87
44.8%
1399
No 49.9%
212
51.8%
449
47.0%
417
53.3%
359
57.1%
153
51.0%
1590
Don't know 1.6%
7
3.0%
26
2.8%
25
3.0%
20
6.7%
18
3.1%
96
No answer 0.7%
3
0.7%
6
1.1%
10
0.9%
6
3.7%
10
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
586
58.3%
239
41.4%
133
43.8%
200
33.8%
45
24.8%
205
44.9%
1408
No 36.9%
365
37.8%
155
54.5%
175
51.6%
236
63.9%
85
70.3%
581
50.9%
1597
Don't know 3.4%
34
2.7%
11
3.1%
10
3.7%
17
2.3%
3
2.9%
24
3.2%
99
No answer 0.5%
5
1.2%
5
0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
366
58.6%
195
44.4%
504
39.3%
169
22.7%
140
45.4%
1374
No 26.5%
136
39.0%
130
49.7%
564
58.1%
250
74.1%
458
50.8%
1538
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.8%
6
4.8%
54
1.9%
8
2.3%
14
2.9%
89
No answer 0.8%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
13
0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
1099
45.4%
210
38.1%
102
44.8%
1411
No 50.5%
1222
49.2%
228
57.8%
155
50.9%
1605
Don't know 3.1%
74
3.7%
17
3.4%
9
3.2%
100
No answer 1.0%
25
1.7%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
567
39.5%
276
82.1%
46
67.6%
392
49.2%
124
44.7%
1405
No 59.1%
918
55.6%
388
12.5%
7
29.7%
172
46.4%
117
51.0%
1602
Don't know 3.1%
48
4.0%
28
3.6%
2
2.4%
14
3.2%
8
3.2%
100
No answer 1.4%
21
0.9%
6
1.8%
1
0.3%
2
1.2%
3
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
632
44.0%
779
44.8%
1411
No 50.0%
690
51.7%
915
50.9%
1605
Don't know 3.0%
41
3.3%
59
3.2%
100
No answer 1.2%
17
1.0%
18
1.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share