General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABRAPE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: E. If she became pregnant as a result of rape?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2357 74.8% 74.8% -.35
No 649 20.6% 95.4% .3
Don't know 111 3.5% 98.9% 4.23
No answer 34 1.1% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
339
74.8%
648
73.8%
655
74.8%
504
71.3%
191
74.9%
2337
No 16.2%
69
21.8%
189
21.6%
192
20.8%
140
19.4%
52
20.6%
642
Don't know 3.1%
13
2.3%
20
3.5%
31
3.9%
26
6.7%
18
3.5%
108
No answer 0.9%
4
1.0%
9
1.0%
9
0.6%
4
2.6%
7
1.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
861
89.5%
367
81.6%
262
76.8%
351
65.4%
87
51.1%
422
74.9%
2350
No 9.1%
90
7.8%
32
15.0%
48
20.1%
92
30.1%
40
41.5%
343
20.6%
645
Don't know 3.1%
31
2.2%
9
2.8%
9
2.8%
13
4.5%
6
5.1%
42
3.5%
110
No answer 0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
19
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
448
81.7%
272
81.3%
923
74.9%
322
52.1%
322
75.5%
2287
No 10.3%
53
15.6%
52
14.3%
162
23.0%
99
40.0%
247
20.2%
613
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.8%
6
3.7%
42
1.9%
8
5.7%
35
3.3%
100
No answer 0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
2.3%
14
1.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
1844
72.1%
334
66.8%
179
74.8%
2357
No 19.4%
470
22.2%
103
28.4%
76
20.6%
649
Don't know 3.3%
81
3.9%
18
4.5%
12
3.5%
111
No answer 1.0%
25
1.7%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
1102
72.2%
504
94.6%
53
89.5%
519
67.9%
171
74.8%
2349
No 23.9%
372
24.1%
168
3.6%
2
7.1%
41
25.8%
65
20.6%
648
Don't know 3.9%
60
3.0%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
16
5.6%
14
3.5%
111
No answer 1.3%
20
0.7%
5
1.8%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
1067
72.8%
1290
74.8%
2357
No 18.5%
255
22.2%
394
20.6%
649
Don't know 3.1%
43
3.8%
68
3.5%
111
No answer 1.1%
15
1.1%
19
1.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share