General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABSINGLE

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain legal abortion: F. If she is not married and does not want to marry the man?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1352 42.9% 42.9% -.59
No 1678 53.3% 96.2% .14
Don't know 90 2.9% 99% 4.48
No answer 31 1% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
177
41.7%
361
47.5%
421
43.2%
291
32.8%
88
42.9%
1338
No 56.7%
241
55.3%
479
48.8%
433
53.4%
360
56.7%
152
53.4%
1665
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.1%
18
2.7%
24
2.8%
19
7.5%
20
2.8%
86
No answer 0.5%
2
0.9%
8
1.0%
9
0.6%
4
3.0%
8
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
569
57.3%
235
40.8%
131
40.7%
186
33.1%
44
22.3%
184
43.0%
1349
No 39.2%
388
38.8%
159
54.5%
175
56.5%
258
66.2%
88
72.9%
602
53.2%
1670
Don't know 2.7%
27
3.2%
13
4.0%
13
2.4%
11
0.8%
1
2.9%
24
2.8%
89
No answer 0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
16
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
356
54.4%
181
42.6%
484
38.6%
166
21.4%
132
43.5%
1319
No 29.0%
149
43.2%
144
52.1%
591
58.1%
250
75.9%
469
52.9%
1603
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.8%
6
4.2%
48
2.8%
12
1.6%
10
2.7%
82
No answer 0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
12
0.5%
2
1.1%
7
0.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
1079
39.3%
182
34.0%
91
42.9%
1352
No 51.8%
1254
55.7%
258
61.9%
166
53.3%
1678
Don't know 2.7%
65
3.2%
15
3.7%
10
2.9%
90
No answer 0.9%
22
1.7%
8
0.4%
1
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
542
38.1%
266
87.5%
49
65.0%
377
44.4%
112
42.9%
1346
No 61.3%
953
57.9%
404
10.7%
6
32.2%
187
49.6%
125
53.3%
1675
Don't know 2.6%
40
3.4%
24
1.8%
1
2.2%
13
4.8%
12
2.9%
90
No answer 1.2%
19
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
611
41.8%
741
42.9%
1352
No 51.7%
713
54.5%
965
53.3%
1678
Don't know 3.0%
42
2.7%
48
2.9%
90
No answer 1.0%
14
1.0%
17
1.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share