General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PILLOK

Do you strongly agree, agree, or strongly disagree that methods of birth control should be available to teenagers between the ages of fourteen and sixteen if their parents do not approve?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 714 22.1% 22.1% -1.16
Agree 1061 32.8% 54.9% -.4
Disagree 799 24.7% 79.7% .37
Strongly disagree 590 18.3% 97.9% 1.13
Don't know 54 1.7% 99.6% 4.17
No answer 13 .4% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
142
24.7%
221
23.7%
209
16.4%
113
9.1%
24
22.2%
709
Agree 37.8%
175
35.9%
321
31.3%
276
29.9%
206
25.3%
67
32.7%
1045
Disagree 19.0%
88
21.7%
194
24.6%
217
28.4%
196
36.2%
96
24.8%
791
Strongly disagree 11.7%
54
15.7%
140
18.3%
162
23.2%
160
25.3%
67
18.3%
583
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.5%
13
2.0%
18
1.6%
11
3.0%
8
1.7%
53
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
307
26.9%
117
20.1%
62
21.5%
95
15.7%
20
12.7%
110
22.1%
711
Agree 39.6%
410
34.7%
151
36.2%
112
35.1%
155
23.6%
30
23.0%
200
32.9%
1058
Disagree 19.3%
200
24.6%
107
26.9%
83
23.1%
102
37.0%
47
29.7%
258
24.8%
797
Strongly disagree 9.6%
99
12.6%
55
14.9%
46
17.9%
79
21.3%
27
32.5%
282
18.3%
588
Don't know 1.6%
17
0.9%
4
1.9%
6
2.3%
10
2.4%
3
1.5%
13
1.6%
53
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
196
26.6%
91
21.2%
250
19.3%
86
10.7%
65
22.1%
688
Agree 39.6%
209
40.9%
140
35.9%
424
29.8%
133
20.4%
124
33.2%
1030
Disagree 14.4%
76
23.1%
79
26.6%
314
27.6%
123
30.2%
184
25.0%
776
Strongly disagree 7.4%
39
7.9%
27
14.5%
171
22.2%
99
36.9%
225
18.1%
561
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.6%
19
1.1%
5
1.5%
9
1.4%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
539
23.9%
119
22.7%
56
22.1%
714
Agree 33.5%
833
30.6%
152
30.8%
76
32.8%
1061
Disagree 24.7%
615
27.0%
134
20.2%
50
24.7%
799
Strongly disagree 18.1%
451
16.3%
81
23.5%
58
18.3%
590
Don't know 1.6%
40
1.4%
7
2.8%
7
1.7%
54
No answer 0.4%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
270
21.7%
150
37.5%
21
33.6%
212
23.4%
60
22.1%
713
Agree 29.0%
460
32.1%
222
30.4%
17
42.6%
269
34.4%
88
32.8%
1056
Disagree 28.9%
458
25.3%
175
19.6%
11
15.7%
99
21.1%
54
24.8%
797
Strongly disagree 23.2%
367
17.5%
121
10.7%
6
7.4%
47
18.4%
47
18.3%
588
Don't know 1.6%
25
2.6%
18
1.8%
1
0.6%
4
2.3%
6
1.7%
54
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
279
24.3%
435
22.1%
714
Agree 32.0%
460
33.5%
601
32.8%
1061
Disagree 26.3%
378
23.5%
421
24.7%
799
Strongly disagree 20.3%
292
16.6%
298
18.3%
590
Don't know 1.8%
26
1.6%
28
1.7%
54
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
9
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share