General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 2900 89.8% 89.8% -.21
Against 282 8.7% 98.5% .87
Don't know 37 1.1% 99.6% 7.39
No answer 12 .4% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
For 95.0%
440
91.7%
819
92.3%
815
87.2%
601
73.6%
195
89.9%
2870
Against 3.7%
17
6.7%
60
6.8%
60
11.9%
82
21.5%
57
8.6%
276
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.1%
10
0.8%
7
0.9%
6
3.0%
8
1.1%
35
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
For 93.0%
963
95.4%
415
92.2%
285
94.8%
419
89.0%
113
80.1%
696
89.8%
2891
Against 5.8%
60
3.9%
17
7.8%
24
4.5%
20
7.9%
10
17.4%
151
8.8%
282
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
3.1%
4
2.3%
20
1.1%
35
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
For 96.4%
509
95.9%
328
94.8%
1121
89.0%
397
74.7%
455
90.4%
2810
Against 3.0%
16
3.2%
11
4.3%
51
9.9%
44
22.8%
139
8.4%
261
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
8
0.7%
3
2.3%
14
1.0%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 89.5%
2226
91.3%
454
89.1%
220
89.8%
2900
Against 9.0%
224
7.4%
37
8.5%
21
8.7%
282
Don't know 1.1%
28
0.8%
4
2.0%
5
1.1%
37
No answer 0.4%
9
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
For 86.9%
1378
91.5%
632
91.1%
51
95.7%
604
88.7%
227
89.8%
2892
Against 11.8%
187
6.5%
45
7.1%
4
3.5%
22
8.6%
22
8.7%
280
Don't know 1.1%
17
1.4%
10
1.8%
1
0.5%
3
2.3%
6
1.1%
37
No answer 0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
For 89.4%
1286
90.1%
1614
89.8%
2900
Against 9.4%
135
8.2%
147
8.7%
282
Don't know 0.8%
12
1.4%
25
1.1%
37
No answer 0.4%
6
0.3%
6
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share