General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Easier 1062 32.9% 32.9% -.76
More difficult 1301 40.3% 73.1% -.15
Stay same 670 20.7% 93.9% .45
Don't know 184 5.7% 99.6% 3.48
No answer 14 .4% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Easier 36.9%
171
34.6%
309
35.8%
316
29.8%
205
18.9%
50
32.9%
1051
More difficult 34.1%
158
40.3%
360
38.5%
340
41.8%
288
54.3%
144
40.4%
1290
Stay same 23.8%
110
19.9%
178
20.4%
180
21.8%
150
15.8%
42
20.7%
660
Don't know 5.0%
23
4.7%
42
5.0%
44
6.5%
45
9.4%
25
5.6%
179
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
1.5%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Easier 38.6%
400
36.1%
157
33.3%
103
37.6%
166
26.0%
33
23.0%
200
32.9%
1059
More difficult 31.6%
327
34.0%
148
38.2%
118
35.5%
157
44.9%
57
56.3%
489
40.3%
1296
Stay same 23.8%
247
25.1%
109
22.3%
69
21.7%
96
17.3%
22
14.5%
126
20.8%
669
Don't know 5.7%
59
4.6%
20
5.8%
18
4.8%
21
10.2%
13
5.9%
51
5.7%
182
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Easier 44.9%
237
38.0%
130
34.0%
402
27.6%
123
22.8%
139
33.2%
1031
More difficult 24.1%
127
34.8%
119
39.7%
469
46.9%
209
55.0%
335
40.5%
1259
Stay same 24.8%
131
22.8%
78
20.9%
247
21.1%
94
16.1%
98
20.9%
648
Don't know 6.1%
32
4.4%
15
5.2%
61
4.0%
18
5.6%
34
5.1%
160
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Easier 28.3%
703
52.9%
263
38.9%
96
32.9%
1062
More difficult 42.2%
1050
31.2%
155
38.9%
96
40.3%
1301
Stay same 23.5%
584
9.9%
49
15.0%
37
20.7%
670
Don't know 5.6%
139
5.6%
28
6.9%
17
5.7%
184
No answer 0.4%
11
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Easier 30.0%
475
33.0%
228
33.9%
19
38.4%
242
37.5%
96
32.9%
1060
More difficult 46.5%
737
39.7%
274
21.4%
12
27.9%
176
37.9%
97
40.3%
1296
Stay same 17.9%
283
19.1%
132
39.3%
22
29.0%
183
18.4%
47
20.7%
667
Don't know 5.2%
82
7.8%
54
5.4%
3
4.8%
30
5.9%
15
5.7%
184
No answer 0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Easier 32.0%
461
33.5%
601
32.9%
1062
More difficult 39.9%
574
40.6%
727
40.3%
1301
Stay same 22.2%
319
19.6%
351
20.7%
670
Don't know 5.5%
79
5.9%
105
5.7%
184
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
8
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share