General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 686 21.2% 21.2% -1.5
Almost always wrong 198 6.1% 27.4% -.81
Sometimes wrong 522 16.2% 43.5% -.13
Not wrong at all 1743 53.9% 97.5% .56
Don't know 56 1.7% 99.2% 3.29
No answer 26 .8% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always wrong 14.0%
65
20.8%
186
18.7%
165
25.7%
177
30.9%
82
21.1%
675
Almost always wrong 4.3%
20
4.8%
43
6.1%
54
6.2%
43
13.6%
36
6.1%
196
Sometimes wrong 16.2%
75
14.9%
133
16.3%
144
15.8%
109
20.8%
55
16.2%
516
Not wrong at all 64.6%
299
57.6%
514
55.9%
494
49.6%
342
29.4%
78
54.1%
1727
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.1%
10
2.0%
18
2.0%
14
4.2%
11
1.7%
55
No answer 0.4%
2
0.8%
7
0.9%
8
0.6%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 6.9%
72
7.6%
33
15.9%
49
18.8%
83
33.1%
42
46.4%
403
21.2%
682
Almost always wrong 2.7%
28
4.4%
19
6.1%
19
5.9%
26
12.6%
16
10.4%
90
6.2%
198
Sometimes wrong 14.0%
145
20.2%
88
20.1%
62
19.2%
85
18.9%
24
13.6%
118
16.2%
522
Not wrong at all 74.2%
769
65.5%
285
56.3%
174
54.3%
240
28.3%
36
26.9%
234
54.0%
1738
Don't know 1.5%
16
2.1%
9
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
6.3%
8
2.0%
17
1.7%
56
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.8%
7
0.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 9.3%
49
9.9%
34
16.4%
194
26.7%
119
41.2%
251
20.8%
647
Almost always wrong 4.4%
23
3.8%
13
5.8%
68
7.4%
33
8.2%
50
6.0%
187
Sometimes wrong 12.1%
64
17.8%
61
18.2%
215
16.1%
72
16.4%
100
16.5%
512
Not wrong at all 72.5%
383
67.5%
231
56.8%
671
48.0%
214
31.9%
194
54.5%
1693
Don't know 1.5%
8
0.9%
3
1.9%
22
1.3%
6
1.5%
9
1.5%
48
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 19.8%
492
28.4%
141
21.5%
53
21.2%
686
Almost always wrong 5.6%
140
7.2%
36
8.9%
22
6.1%
198
Sometimes wrong 16.5%
410
13.7%
68
17.8%
44
16.2%
522
Not wrong at all 55.7%
1385
47.3%
235
49.8%
123
53.9%
1743
Don't know 1.6%
40
2.6%
13
1.2%
3
1.7%
56
No answer 0.8%
20
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 30.7%
487
13.9%
96
5.4%
3
4.1%
26
27.7%
71
21.2%
683
Almost always wrong 8.1%
129
6.2%
43
3.6%
2
1.7%
11
5.1%
13
6.2%
198
Sometimes wrong 16.5%
262
18.8%
130
21.4%
12
12.0%
76
15.6%
40
16.2%
520
Not wrong at all 41.8%
663
58.0%
401
69.6%
39
80.7%
509
49.6%
127
54.0%
1739
Don't know 1.7%
27
2.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
2.0%
5
1.7%
55
No answer 1.1%
17
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 18.6%
267
23.4%
419
21.2%
686
Almost always wrong 5.4%
77
6.8%
121
6.1%
198
Sometimes wrong 16.7%
241
15.7%
281
16.2%
522
Not wrong at all 57.7%
831
50.9%
912
53.9%
1743
Don't know 1.0%
14
2.3%
42
1.7%
56
No answer 0.6%
9
0.9%
17
0.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share