General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If [a man and a woman] are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old, in that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 2194 67.9% 67.9% -.53
Almost always wrong 460 14.2% 82.1% .33
Sometimes wrong 360 11.1% 93.3% 1.19
Not wrong at all 177 5.5% 98.8% 2.04
Don't know 29 .9% 99.7% 5.48
No answer 11 .3% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always wrong 51.4%
238
66.4%
593
72.5%
640
71.7%
494
77.7%
206
68.0%
2171
Almost always wrong 15.8%
73
14.0%
125
12.7%
112
15.7%
108
14.0%
37
14.2%
455
Sometimes wrong 22.2%
103
11.5%
103
10.0%
88
7.3%
50
4.5%
12
11.1%
356
Not wrong at all 9.7%
45
6.6%
59
4.0%
35
4.5%
31
1.1%
3
5.4%
173
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
8
0.7%
6
0.9%
6
1.5%
4
0.8%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 54.9%
569
57.5%
250
65.7%
203
68.6%
303
81.1%
103
87.2%
758
67.9%
2186
Almost always wrong 17.0%
176
20.7%
90
16.5%
51
14.5%
64
13.4%
17
7.1%
62
14.3%
460
Sometimes wrong 16.4%
170
15.9%
69
12.9%
40
11.1%
49
3.9%
5
3.1%
27
11.2%
360
Not wrong at all 9.7%
100
5.5%
24
3.9%
12
5.0%
22
0.8%
1
2.0%
17
5.5%
176
Don't know 1.6%
17
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
27
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 48.1%
254
54.7%
187
68.7%
812
73.1%
326
84.4%
514
67.4%
2093
Almost always wrong 18.8%
99
20.8%
71
13.9%
164
13.9%
62
9.4%
57
14.6%
453
Sometimes wrong 20.6%
109
16.7%
57
10.7%
126
9.4%
42
3.6%
22
11.5%
356
Not wrong at all 11.2%
59
5.8%
20
5.6%
66
3.6%
16
2.3%
14
5.6%
175
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.8%
6
1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 66.9%
1663
74.6%
371
64.8%
160
67.9%
2194
Almost always wrong 15.3%
381
9.7%
48
12.6%
31
14.2%
460
Sometimes wrong 11.1%
277
9.5%
47
14.6%
36
11.1%
360
Not wrong at all 5.6%
139
4.6%
23
6.1%
15
5.5%
177
Don't know 0.8%
19
1.2%
6
1.6%
4
0.9%
29
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 76.8%
1217
68.0%
470
46.4%
26
46.6%
294
71.9%
184
68.1%
2191
Almost always wrong 12.4%
196
16.8%
116
19.6%
11
17.6%
111
9.0%
23
14.2%
457
Sometimes wrong 6.8%
107
9.7%
67
21.4%
12
22.2%
140
12.5%
32
11.1%
358
Not wrong at all 3.1%
49
4.3%
30
12.5%
7
11.9%
75
5.9%
15
5.5%
176
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.8%
2
0.9%
28
No answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 63.4%
913
71.5%
1281
67.9%
2194
Almost always wrong 15.5%
223
13.2%
237
14.2%
460
Sometimes wrong 13.3%
192
9.4%
168
11.1%
360
Not wrong at all 6.4%
92
4.7%
85
5.5%
177
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.8%
14
0.9%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
7
0.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share