General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMARSEX

What is your opinion about a married person having sexual relations with someone other than the marriage partner?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 2456 77.9% 77.9% -.38
Almost always wrong 406 12.9% 90.8% .55
Sometimes wrong 197 6.3% 97.1% 1.47
Not wrong at all 44 1.4% 98.5% 2.4
Don't know 30 1% 99.4% 6.09
No answer 18 .6% 100% 7.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always wrong 79.3%
337
78.4%
679
76.3%
677
76.0%
512
85.8%
230
78.0%
2435
Almost always wrong 11.8%
50
12.2%
106
14.4%
128
14.2%
96
8.2%
22
12.9%
402
Sometimes wrong 6.1%
26
6.8%
59
6.7%
59
6.5%
44
2.6%
7
6.3%
195
Not wrong at all 1.9%
8
1.4%
12
1.0%
9
1.5%
10
0.7%
2
1.3%
41
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
7
1.1%
10
0.7%
5
1.9%
5
0.9%
29
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
1.0%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 69.1%
684
72.7%
298
77.6%
249
78.8%
360
81.2%
108
90.7%
749
78.0%
2448
Almost always wrong 16.9%
167
16.8%
69
15.0%
48
12.0%
55
12.0%
16
6.2%
51
12.9%
406
Sometimes wrong 9.7%
96
7.6%
31
5.3%
17
5.9%
27
3.8%
5
2.4%
20
6.2%
196
Not wrong at all 2.0%
20
2.0%
8
0.6%
2
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.3%
42
Don't know 1.6%
16
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
2
3.0%
4
0.2%
2
0.9%
29
No answer 0.7%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 61.8%
317
71.5%
238
80.2%
910
79.3%
341
89.2%
551
77.8%
2357
Almost always wrong 20.5%
105
19.2%
64
11.7%
133
14.2%
61
5.3%
33
13.1%
396
Sometimes wrong 11.3%
58
7.5%
25
5.9%
67
5.6%
24
3.1%
19
6.4%
193
Not wrong at all 3.1%
16
0.9%
3
1.2%
14
0.5%
2
1.3%
8
1.4%
43
Don't know 2.1%
11
0.9%
3
0.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.9%
28
No answer 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 77.1%
1867
82.7%
383
76.9%
206
77.9%
2456
Almost always wrong 14.0%
340
7.8%
36
11.2%
30
12.9%
406
Sometimes wrong 5.9%
143
6.5%
30
9.0%
24
6.3%
197
Not wrong at all 1.3%
32
1.5%
7
1.9%
5
1.4%
44
Don't know 1.0%
25
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
30
No answer 0.5%
13
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 84.5%
1313
79.7%
556
55.4%
31
62.8%
364
74.2%
187
78.1%
2451
Almost always wrong 9.3%
144
12.8%
89
26.8%
15
20.7%
120
14.3%
36
12.9%
404
Sometimes wrong 4.4%
68
5.2%
36
12.5%
7
11.6%
67
7.5%
19
6.3%
197
Not wrong at all 0.8%
13
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
15
2.8%
7
1.3%
42
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.6%
4
3.6%
2
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
1.0%
30
No answer 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
1.8%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 73.4%
1013
81.5%
1443
77.9%
2456
Almost always wrong 16.0%
221
10.4%
185
12.9%
406
Sometimes wrong 7.2%
100
5.5%
97
6.3%
197
Not wrong at all 1.9%
26
1.0%
18
1.4%
44
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.0%
17
1.0%
30
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
11
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share