General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEX

What about sexual relations between two adults of the same sex? Is always wrong, almost always wrong, sometimes wrong, not at all wrong?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1350 42.8% 42.8% -.96
Almost always wrong 92 2.9% 45.8% -.43
Sometimes wrong 203 6.4% 52.2% .11
Not wrong at all 1357 43.1% 95.3% .65
Don't know 103 3.3% 98.5% 2.79
No answer 46 1.5% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always wrong 25.9%
110
38.0%
329
45.2%
401
48.8%
329
63.1%
169
42.9%
1338
Almost always wrong 2.8%
12
3.1%
27
3.2%
28
2.4%
16
3.4%
9
2.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 7.5%
32
6.5%
56
6.0%
53
6.8%
46
5.2%
14
6.4%
201
Not wrong at all 61.2%
260
48.7%
422
41.3%
366
35.8%
241
19.8%
53
43.0%
1342
Don't know 1.6%
7
2.8%
24
3.3%
29
4.2%
28
5.2%
14
3.3%
102
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
8
1.1%
10
2.1%
14
3.4%
9
1.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 25.3%
250
29.5%
121
38.6%
124
43.5%
199
63.2%
84
68.5%
566
42.8%
1344
Almost always wrong 1.5%
15
4.6%
19
1.9%
6
5.9%
27
0.8%
1
2.9%
24
2.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 8.6%
85
5.9%
24
9.0%
29
7.2%
33
1.5%
2
3.6%
30
6.5%
203
Not wrong at all 60.4%
598
55.4%
227
44.2%
142
39.4%
180
27.8%
37
20.3%
168
43.1%
1352
Don't know 3.1%
31
4.4%
18
3.4%
11
2.4%
11
5.3%
7
2.9%
24
3.3%
102
No answer 1.1%
11
0.2%
1
2.8%
9
1.5%
7
1.5%
2
1.7%
14
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 21.1%
108
27.0%
90
39.2%
445
47.2%
203
69.9%
432
42.2%
1278
Almost always wrong 2.5%
13
3.3%
11
2.6%
30
4.0%
17
3.2%
20
3.0%
91
Sometimes wrong 5.8%
30
6.9%
23
8.6%
98
6.5%
28
3.7%
23
6.7%
202
Not wrong at all 67.8%
348
59.8%
199
43.9%
498
38.1%
164
18.9%
117
43.8%
1326
Don't know 2.1%
11
2.4%
8
3.9%
44
3.3%
14
2.4%
15
3.0%
92
No answer 0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.8%
20
0.9%
4
1.8%
11
1.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 39.4%
953
62.4%
289
40.3%
108
42.8%
1350
Almost always wrong 2.8%
68
3.2%
15
3.4%
9
2.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 6.5%
157
3.2%
15
11.6%
31
6.4%
203
Not wrong at all 46.4%
1123
27.9%
129
39.2%
105
43.1%
1357
Don't know 3.4%
83
2.2%
10
3.7%
10
3.3%
103
No answer 1.5%
36
1.1%
5
1.9%
5
1.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 58.0%
902
32.7%
228
14.3%
8
17.9%
104
41.7%
105
42.9%
1347
Almost always wrong 2.7%
42
5.3%
37
1.8%
1
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
2.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 5.0%
78
7.9%
55
5.4%
3
8.4%
49
7.1%
18
6.5%
203
Not wrong at all 30.2%
470
47.4%
331
76.8%
43
68.8%
399
42.9%
108
43.0%
1351
Don't know 2.7%
42
4.4%
31
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
6.3%
16
3.3%
103
No answer 1.3%
20
2.3%
16
1.8%
1
0.7%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 45.8%
632
40.5%
718
42.8%
1350
Almost always wrong 3.3%
46
2.6%
46
2.9%
92
Sometimes wrong 8.0%
110
5.3%
93
6.4%
203
Not wrong at all 39.2%
541
46.1%
816
43.1%
1357
Don't know 2.5%
35
3.8%
68
3.3%
103
No answer 1.2%
16
1.7%
30
1.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share