General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 731 22.4% 22.4% -1.4
No 2516 77.2% 99.7% .36
Don't know 6 .2% 99.8% 10.88
No answer 5 .2% 100% 12.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
188
32.7%
287
18.3%
170
9.8%
66
5.4%
16
22.5%
727
No 57.4%
257
67.3%
590
81.4%
755
89.6%
603
94.6%
283
77.1%
2488
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
304
30.3%
132
25.2%
78
25.4%
120
9.8%
13
9.7%
83
22.5%
730
No 70.7%
741
69.4%
302
74.2%
230
74.4%
352
90.2%
119
89.8%
766
77.2%
2510
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
142
26.8%
98
24.8%
296
21.4%
101
12.6%
76
22.7%
713
No 71.9%
369
72.9%
266
75.0%
895
78.2%
369
86.9%
522
77.0%
2421
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
493
30.6%
148
32.0%
90
22.4%
731
No 79.8%
1990
69.4%
336
67.6%
190
77.2%
2516
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
263
22.8%
162
16.7%
10
35.1%
224
27.0%
69
22.4%
728
No 83.3%
1318
76.4%
542
80.0%
48
64.8%
414
72.7%
186
77.2%
2508
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
486
13.5%
245
22.4%
731
No 65.9%
952
86.3%
1564
77.2%
2516
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share