General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2130 65.9% 65.9% -.41
No 989 30.6% 96.5% .33
Don't know 94 2.9% 99.4% 4.83
No answer 18 .6% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
338
65.3%
583
67.2%
593
64.9%
447
55.8%
148
66.1%
2109
No 24.4%
113
32.0%
286
29.9%
264
30.5%
210
37.7%
100
30.5%
973
Don't know 2.4%
11
2.4%
21
2.5%
22
3.8%
26
4.9%
13
2.9%
93
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.9%
6
1.5%
4
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
848
80.2%
349
69.6%
215
63.6%
281
47.2%
60
42.6%
370
66.0%
2123
No 15.5%
161
17.2%
75
26.2%
81
31.9%
141
46.5%
59
53.9%
468
30.6%
985
Don't know 2.4%
25
2.5%
11
3.6%
11
3.8%
17
4.7%
6
2.8%
24
2.9%
94
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
1.6%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
415
74.9%
256
69.2%
818
65.9%
294
48.3%
294
66.8%
2077
No 18.9%
100
23.1%
79
26.6%
315
32.1%
143
48.1%
293
29.9%
930
Don't know 2.5%
13
1.8%
6
3.6%
43
1.8%
8
2.8%
17
2.8%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
1728
47.7%
237
66.8%
165
65.9%
2130
No 27.0%
672
48.3%
240
31.2%
77
30.6%
989
Don't know 3.0%
74
3.4%
17
1.2%
3
2.9%
94
No answer 0.5%
13
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
903
64.4%
445
87.5%
49
86.2%
544
70.7%
181
65.9%
2122
No 38.7%
614
32.3%
223
8.9%
5
11.9%
75
27.3%
70
30.7%
987
Don't know 3.7%
58
2.7%
19
1.8%
1
1.7%
11
2.0%
5
2.9%
94
No answer 0.6%
10
0.6%
4
1.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
1025
61.7%
1105
65.9%
2130
No 26.3%
378
34.1%
611
30.6%
989
Don't know 2.0%
29
3.6%
65
2.9%
94
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
11
0.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share