General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE4

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person is tired of living and ready to die?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 629 19.5% 19.5% -.88
No 2516 77.9% 97.3% .03
Don't know 69 2.1% 99.5% 5.46
No answer 17 .5% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
110
19.3%
172
17.2%
152
20.9%
144
15.5%
41
19.4%
619
No 75.2%
348
78.5%
701
80.3%
709
75.9%
523
79.2%
210
78.0%
2491
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.8%
16
2.3%
20
2.2%
15
4.2%
11
2.1%
66
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
2
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
893
100.0%
883
100.0%
689
100.0%
265

3193


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
291
24.1%
105
20.1%
62
15.4%
68
9.4%
12
10.2%
89
19.5%
627
No 69.0%
715
74.3%
323
77.0%
238
82.8%
366
86.6%
110
87.1%
757
78.0%
2509
Don't know 2.7%
28
1.6%
7
2.9%
9
0.9%
4
2.4%
3
2.0%
17
2.1%
68
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.6%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
435
100.0%
309
100.0%
442
100.0%
127
100.0%
869

3218


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
177
22.8%
78
17.2%
203
18.6%
83
12.0%
73
19.8%
614
No 63.3%
334
75.4%
258
80.1%
947
79.8%
356
85.6%
521
77.8%
2416
Don't know 2.5%
13
1.5%
5
2.4%
28
1.3%
6
1.8%
11
2.0%
63
No answer 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
342
100.0%
1182
100.0%
446
100.0%
609

3107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
531
12.5%
62
14.6%
36
19.5%
629
No 75.7%
1883
85.5%
425
84.2%
208
77.9%
2516
Don't know 2.4%
59
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
2.1%
69
No answer 0.6%
14
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2487
100.0%
497
100.0%
247

3231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
231
14.0%
97
30.4%
17
36.5%
230
20.3%
52
19.5%
627
No 83.1%
1317
82.9%
573
66.1%
37
61.2%
386
77.0%
197
78.0%
2510
Don't know 1.7%
27
2.6%
18
3.6%
2
2.4%
15
2.0%
5
2.1%
67
No answer 0.6%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1585
100.0%
691
100.0%
56
100.0%
631
100.0%
256

3219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
313
17.6%
316
19.5%
629
No 75.7%
1089
79.6%
1427
77.9%
2516
Don't know 2.2%
32
2.1%
37
2.1%
69
No answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
12
0.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1439
100.0%
1792

3231

Bookmark and Share