General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLABUSE

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who had said vulgar and obscene things to the policeman?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 288 8.8% 8.8% -1.08
No 2892 88.8% 97.6% -.06
Don't know 76 2.3% 99.9% 6.08
No answer 2 .1% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
39
6.0%
53
8.5%
79
10.4%
70
15.1%
45
8.9%
286
No 89.1%
399
92.5%
811
89.7%
832
86.9%
585
78.9%
236
88.8%
2863
Don't know 2.2%
10
1.5%
13
1.8%
17
2.7%
18
5.4%
16
2.3%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
82
9.2%
40
10.6%
33
7.6%
36
8.3%
11
10.1%
86
8.9%
288
No 89.6%
939
89.9%
391
87.1%
270
89.4%
423
89.4%
118
87.2%
744
88.7%
2885
Don't know 2.6%
27
0.9%
4
2.3%
7
2.7%
13
2.3%
3
2.6%
22
2.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
31
7.1%
26
9.2%
110
10.2%
48
10.1%
61
8.8%
276
No 91.8%
471
91.5%
334
88.7%
1058
88.3%
417
87.2%
524
89.2%
2804
Don't know 2.1%
11
1.4%
5
2.0%
24
1.3%
6
2.7%
16
2.0%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
214
7.9%
38
12.8%
36
8.8%
288
No 89.1%
2221
89.7%
434
84.3%
237
88.8%
2892
Don't know 2.2%
56
2.5%
12
2.8%
8
2.3%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
162
9.2%
65
3.3%
2
6.4%
41
7.0%
18
8.9%
288
No 87.2%
1381
88.0%
624
95.0%
57
91.7%
586
91.0%
233
88.7%
2881
Don't know 2.5%
40
2.5%
18
1.7%
1
1.9%
12
2.0%
5
2.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
145
7.9%
143
8.8%
288
No 88.0%
1272
89.4%
1620
88.8%
2892
Don't know 1.9%
28
2.6%
48
2.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share