General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMURDR

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was being questioned as a suspect in a murder case?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 449 13.8% 13.8% -1
No 2730 83.8% 97.6% -.01
Don't know 76 2.3% 99.9% 5.93
No answer 3 .1% 100% 6.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
71
10.8%
95
14.0%
130
13.5%
91
19.1%
57
13.8%
444
No 81.9%
367
87.1%
764
83.8%
778
84.1%
566
75.9%
227
83.8%
2702
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.1%
18
2.0%
19
2.2%
15
4.7%
14
2.4%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
143
12.4%
54
18.7%
58
13.7%
65
11.4%
15
13.2%
113
13.8%
448
No 84.4%
885
86.2%
375
78.4%
243
84.6%
400
86.4%
114
82.9%
707
83.8%
2724
Don't know 1.9%
20
1.4%
6
2.9%
9
1.7%
8
1.5%
2
3.6%
31
2.3%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
60
13.7%
50
14.3%
171
14.2%
67
14.1%
85
13.8%
433
No 86.5%
444
83.8%
306
83.2%
993
84.3%
398
84.0%
505
84.2%
2646
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.5%
9
2.3%
27
1.5%
7
1.8%
11
2.0%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
275
20.0%
97
27.4%
77
13.8%
449
No 86.7%
2161
76.7%
371
70.5%
198
83.8%
2730
Don't know 2.2%
55
3.1%
15
2.1%
6
2.3%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
215
16.5%
117
10.0%
6
12.5%
80
12.1%
31
13.8%
449
No 83.5%
1322
81.0%
574
90.0%
54
85.9%
549
85.9%
220
83.7%
2719
Don't know 2.8%
44
2.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
2.0%
5
2.3%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
211
13.1%
238
13.8%
449
No 83.7%
1210
83.8%
1520
83.8%
2730
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.9%
53
2.3%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share