General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLESCAP

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attempting to escape from custody?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2286 70.2% 70.2% -.39
No 829 25.4% 95.6% .3
Don't know 141 4.3% 99.9% 4.44
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
293
67.8%
595
70.7%
656
75.6%
509
72.6%
217
70.4%
2270
No 29.5%
132
27.9%
245
25.5%
237
20.7%
139
21.1%
63
25.3%
816
Don't know 5.1%
23
4.2%
37
3.7%
34
3.7%
25
6.0%
18
4.2%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
736
73.1%
318
71.3%
221
70.0%
331
73.5%
97
67.8%
578
70.2%
2281
No 25.8%
270
21.8%
95
24.2%
75
26.0%
123
25.0%
33
27.1%
231
25.4%
827
Don't know 4.0%
42
5.1%
22
4.2%
13
4.0%
19
1.5%
2
5.0%
43
4.3%
141
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
335
67.1%
245
68.6%
818
75.8%
358
76.0%
457
70.4%
2213
No 30.4%
156
29.9%
109
26.6%
317
19.7%
93
20.0%
120
25.3%
795
Don't know 4.3%
22
3.0%
11
4.8%
57
4.2%
20
4.0%
24
4.3%
134
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
1847
57.2%
277
57.7%
162
70.2%
2286
No 21.5%
535
39.0%
189
37.4%
105
25.4%
829
Don't know 4.4%
109
3.7%
18
5.0%
14
4.3%
141
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
1149
66.9%
474
78.3%
47
70.3%
449
63.3%
162
70.2%
2281
No 22.9%
362
29.3%
208
16.7%
10
25.7%
164
31.3%
80
25.4%
824
Don't know 4.5%
71
3.7%
26
5.0%
3
4.1%
26
5.5%
14
4.3%
140
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
1079
66.6%
1207
70.2%
2286
No 22.1%
319
28.1%
510
25.4%
829
Don't know 3.3%
47
5.2%
94
4.3%
141
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share