General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLATTAK

Would you approve of a policeman striking a citizen who was attacking the policeman with his fists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2841 87.2% 87.2% -.24
No 364 11.2% 98.4% .83
Not sure 52 1.6% 100% 7.29
No answer 1 0% 100% 8.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
379
89.2%
782
85.9%
797
89.2%
600
86.6%
259
87.3%
2817
No 13.6%
61
9.6%
84
12.1%
112
9.4%
63
11.7%
35
11.0%
355
Not sure 1.8%
8
1.3%
11
2.0%
19
1.5%
10
1.3%
4
1.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
877
100.0%
928
100.0%
673
100.0%
299

3225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
926
88.7%
386
86.8%
269
87.1%
412
90.9%
120
84.5%
721
87.2%
2834
No 10.3%
108
10.6%
46
11.0%
34
11.8%
56
9.1%
12
12.7%
108
11.2%
364
Not sure 1.3%
14
0.7%
3
2.3%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
23
1.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1048
100.0%
435
100.0%
310
100.0%
473
100.0%
132
100.0%
853

3251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 85.2%
437
88.8%
324
86.4%
1031
90.5%
427
89.2%
536
87.6%
2755
No 12.9%
66
11.0%
40
11.7%
140
8.3%
39
9.3%
56
10.8%
341
Not sure 1.9%
10
0.3%
1
1.8%
21
1.3%
6
1.5%
9
1.5%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
365
100.0%
1193
100.0%
472
100.0%
601

3144


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
2268
77.1%
373
71.2%
200
87.2%
2841
No 7.5%
188
20.9%
101
26.7%
75
11.2%
364
Not sure 1.4%
36
2.1%
10
2.1%
6
1.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
484
100.0%
281

3258


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
1412
82.2%
583
86.7%
52
87.3%
558
87.9%
225
87.2%
2830
No 8.9%
141
15.8%
112
11.7%
7
11.9%
76
10.9%
28
11.2%
364
Not sure 1.9%
30
1.8%
13
1.7%
1
0.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
709
100.0%
60
100.0%
639
100.0%
256

3247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
1289
85.6%
1552
87.2%
2841
No 9.7%
140
12.4%
224
11.2%
364
Not sure 1.1%
16
2.0%
36
1.6%
52
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1813

3258

Bookmark and Share