General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEAR

Is there any area right around here -- that is, within a mile -- where you would be afraid to walk alone at night?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1028 32.6% 32.6% -1.03
No 2104 66.8% 99.4% .42
Don't know 16 .5% 99.9% 9.15
No answer 3 .1% 100% 10.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 37.4%
159
27.7%
240
31.7%
281
35.6%
240
36.6%
98
32.6%
1018
No 62.4%
265
71.9%
623
67.3%
597
64.1%
432
61.9%
166
66.8%
2083
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.9%
8
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
16
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
315
30.0%
123
31.8%
102
33.0%
151
37.6%
50
34.5%
285
32.7%
1026
No 67.5%
668
68.8%
282
67.9%
218
66.7%
305
61.7%
82
65.1%
538
66.7%
2093
Don't know 0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
188
33.0%
110
32.2%
366
30.2%
130
32.2%
199
32.8%
993
No 63.4%
325
66.4%
221
67.0%
760
69.3%
298
67.6%
418
66.8%
2022
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
8
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
738
40.8%
189
37.7%
101
32.6%
1028
No 69.0%
1670
58.1%
269
61.6%
165
66.8%
2104
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
521
33.2%
232
42.9%
24
30.2%
175
29.0%
73
32.6%
1025
No 66.0%
1025
66.2%
462
57.1%
32
69.1%
401
70.2%
177
66.8%
2097
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
262
43.3%
766
32.6%
1028
No 80.7%
1113
56.0%
991
66.8%
2104
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.7%
13
0.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share