General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PISTOL

If ‘yes' to OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle or what? Code all that apply. Pistol
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 716 22.8% 22.8% -1.35
No 2342 74.4% 97.2% .29
Refused 75 2.4% 99.6% 1.94
Don't know 13 .4% 100% 10.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
60
21.3%
184
22.8%
202
30.2%
203
24.0%
64
22.9%
713
No 84.7%
360
76.5%
662
73.9%
654
65.8%
443
74.2%
198
74.4%
2317
Refused 0.9%
4
1.6%
14
2.7%
24
3.9%
26
1.5%
4
2.3%
72
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
865
100.0%
885
100.0%
673
100.0%
267

3115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
199
26.8%
110
26.6%
85
22.4%
102
20.3%
27
23.2%
191
22.8%
714
No 77.6%
768
70.5%
289
71.3%
228
76.1%
347
73.7%
98
73.1%
602
74.5%
2332
Refused 2.0%
20
2.7%
11
2.2%
7
0.7%
3
4.5%
6
3.2%
26
2.3%
73
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
320
100.0%
456
100.0%
133
100.0%
823

3132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
65
24.0%
80
22.0%
249
24.0%
103
31.8%
196
22.9%
693
No 86.0%
441
74.8%
249
75.6%
856
73.0%
313
63.0%
388
74.3%
2247
Refused 1.2%
6
0.6%
2
1.9%
21
2.3%
10
5.2%
32
2.3%
71
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1133
100.0%
429
100.0%
616

3024


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
623
14.7%
68
9.3%
25
22.8%
716
No 71.0%
1714
83.2%
385
90.7%
243
74.4%
2342
Refused 2.8%
68
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
75
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2415
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
421
18.8%
131
10.7%
6
19.0%
110
18.7%
47
22.8%
715
No 69.6%
1080
79.6%
555
89.3%
50
78.4%
455
77.3%
194
74.4%
2334
Refused 2.8%
44
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
3.6%
9
2.3%
73
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
697
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
251

3135


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
388
18.6%
328
22.8%
716
No 68.5%
944
79.1%
1398
74.4%
2342
Refused 3.3%
46
1.6%
29
2.4%
75
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
12
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
1767

3146

Bookmark and Share