General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

If ‘yes' to OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle or what? Code all that apply. Shotgun
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 647 20.6% 20.6% -1.42
No 2411 76.6% 97.2% .26
Refused 75 2.4% 99.6% 1.94
Don't know 13 .4% 100% 10.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
61
18.4%
159
22.0%
195
26.0%
175
21.0%
56
20.7%
646
No 84.5%
359
79.4%
687
74.7%
661
70.0%
471
77.2%
206
76.5%
2384
Refused 0.9%
4
1.6%
14
2.7%
24
3.9%
26
1.5%
4
2.3%
72
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
865
100.0%
885
100.0%
673
100.0%
267

3115


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
192
21.7%
89
20.3%
65
22.6%
103
18.8%
25
20.8%
171
20.6%
645
No 78.3%
775
75.6%
310
77.5%
248
75.9%
346
75.2%
100
75.6%
622
76.7%
2401
Refused 2.0%
20
2.7%
11
2.2%
7
0.7%
3
4.5%
6
3.2%
26
2.3%
73
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
320
100.0%
456
100.0%
133
100.0%
823

3132


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.6%
49
19.2%
64
20.0%
227
22.8%
98
31.0%
191
20.8%
629
No 89.1%
457
79.6%
265
77.5%
878
74.1%
318
63.8%
393
76.4%
2311
Refused 1.2%
6
0.6%
2
1.9%
21
2.3%
10
5.2%
32
2.3%
71
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1133
100.0%
429
100.0%
616

3024


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.9%
601
7.1%
33
4.9%
13
20.6%
647
No 71.9%
1736
90.7%
420
95.1%
255
76.6%
2411
Refused 2.8%
68
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
75
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2415
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
377
17.2%
120
10.7%
6
17.9%
104
15.5%
39
20.6%
646
No 72.5%
1124
81.2%
566
89.3%
50
79.5%
461
80.5%
202
76.7%
2403
Refused 2.8%
44
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
3.6%
9
2.3%
73
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1551
100.0%
697
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
251

3135


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
363
16.1%
284
20.6%
647
No 70.3%
969
81.6%
1442
76.6%
2411
Refused 3.3%
46
1.6%
29
2.4%
75
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.7%
12
0.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
1767

3146

Bookmark and Share