General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARREST

Were you ever picked up or charged, by the police, for any (other) reason whether or not you were guilty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 373 21.3% 21.3% -1.4
No 1375 78.4% 99.7% .33
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 10.65
No answer 5 .3% 100% 12.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
87
25.3%
133
20.3%
96
14.0%
45
10.8%
12
21.3%
373
No 72.6%
231
74.5%
391
79.3%
375
85.4%
275
88.3%
98
78.3%
1370
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
525
100.0%
473
100.0%
322
100.0%
111

1749


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
135
22.0%
53
20.2%
37
23.5%
64
12.9%
9
16.5%
75
21.3%
373
No 74.2%
392
78.0%
188
78.7%
144
76.5%
208
85.7%
60
83.0%
377
78.3%
1369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
241
100.0%
183
100.0%
272
100.0%
70
100.0%
454

1748


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
65
27.4%
54
20.4%
129
19.8%
49
17.8%
57
21.0%
354
No 76.8%
219
72.1%
142
79.6%
504
80.2%
198
81.6%
261
78.7%
1324
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
197
100.0%
633
100.0%
247
100.0%
320

1682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
273
23.4%
60
22.5%
40
21.3%
373
No 79.1%
1044
75.8%
194
77.0%
137
78.4%
1375
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
256
100.0%
178

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
167
16.6%
64
0.0%
0
29.0%
105
19.7%
36
21.3%
372
No 78.7%
626
83.2%
321
100.0%
24
70.7%
256
79.2%
145
78.4%
1372
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
386
100.0%
24
100.0%
362
100.0%
183

1750


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
241
13.7%
132
21.3%
373
No 69.2%
549
86.0%
826
78.4%
1375
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
961

1754

Bookmark and Share