General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONVICTD

Not counting minor traffic offenses, have you ever been convicted of a crime?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 210 12% 12% -1.74
No 1538 87.7% 99.7% .18
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 11.72
No answer 5 .3% 100% 13.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
53
14.1%
74
11.6%
55
7.5%
24
3.6%
4
12.0%
210
No 83.3%
265
85.5%
449
88.2%
417
91.9%
296
95.5%
106
87.7%
1533
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
525
100.0%
473
100.0%
322
100.0%
111

1749


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
79
11.2%
27
12.0%
22
13.2%
36
5.7%
4
9.3%
42
12.0%
210
No 84.7%
447
88.4%
213
86.9%
159
86.8%
236
94.3%
66
90.5%
411
87.6%
1532
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
241
100.0%
183
100.0%
272
100.0%
70
100.0%
454

1748


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
42
13.7%
27
11.2%
71
11.7%
29
9.1%
29
11.8%
198
No 84.9%
242
86.3%
170
88.6%
561
88.3%
218
90.3%
289
88.0%
1480
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
197
100.0%
633
100.0%
247
100.0%
320

1682


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
160
14.5%
37
7.3%
13
12.0%
210
No 87.5%
1155
85.2%
218
92.7%
165
87.7%
1538
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1320
100.0%
256
100.0%
178

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
104
6.0%
23
0.0%
0
18.0%
65
9.3%
17
11.9%
209
No 86.7%
689
93.5%
361
100.0%
24
81.8%
296
90.2%
165
87.7%
1535
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
386
100.0%
24
100.0%
362
100.0%
183

1750


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
142
7.1%
68
12.0%
210
No 81.5%
646
92.8%
892
87.7%
1538
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
961

1754

Bookmark and Share