General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined, (Inapplicable Responses Coded as Missing)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you or your spouse go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 333 10.6% 10.6% -2.61
Yes, spouse does 138 4.4% 14.9% -1.6
Yes, both do 65 2.1% 17% -.58
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 2614 83% 100% .43
No answer 1 0% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 12.7%
54
10.2%
88
11.5%
102
10.7%
72
5.2%
14
10.6%
330
Yes, spouse does 3.8%
16
5.8%
50
5.1%
45
3.3%
22
1.5%
4
4.4%
137
Yes, both do 2.1%
9
3.7%
32
1.8%
16
1.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 81.2%
345
80.4%
696
81.6%
724
84.9%
572
93.3%
250
82.9%
2587
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
866
100.0%
887
100.0%
674
100.0%
268

3120


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 10.4%
103
13.9%
57
10.9%
35
12.0%
55
7.5%
10
8.6%
71
10.6%
331
Yes, spouse does 2.7%
27
3.9%
16
4.0%
13
4.6%
21
6.0%
8
6.3%
52
4.4%
137
Yes, both do 1.8%
18
2.0%
8
3.1%
10
2.6%
12
2.3%
3
1.7%
14
2.1%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 85.1%
842
80.2%
329
81.9%
263
80.7%
369
84.2%
112
83.4%
689
83.0%
2604
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
410
100.0%
321
100.0%
457
100.0%
133
100.0%
826

3137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 6.0%
31
9.0%
30
10.5%
119
9.8%
42
15.5%
96
10.5%
318
Yes, spouse does 1.2%
6
4.8%
16
4.1%
46
6.3%
27
6.0%
37
4.4%
132
Yes, both do 1.0%
5
1.2%
4
2.2%
25
1.4%
6
3.7%
23
2.1%
63
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 91.8%
471
85.0%
283
83.3%
945
82.6%
355
74.8%
462
83.1%
2516
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
333
100.0%
1135
100.0%
430
100.0%
618

3029


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 12.2%
296
5.2%
24
4.9%
13
10.6%
333
Yes, spouse does 5.4%
130
0.9%
4
1.5%
4
4.4%
138
Yes, both do 2.7%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 79.7%
1929
93.7%
434
93.7%
251
83.0%
2614
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2420
100.0%
463
100.0%
268

3151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 10.6%
165
10.3%
72
1.8%
1
11.4%
66
11.1%
28
10.6%
332
Yes, spouse does 5.2%
81
4.0%
28
1.8%
1
3.3%
19
3.6%
9
4.4%
138
Yes, both do 2.6%
40
1.3%
9
1.8%
1
1.4%
8
2.8%
7
2.1%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 81.6%
1268
84.4%
589
94.6%
53
84.0%
487
82.5%
208
83.0%
2605
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
698
100.0%
56
100.0%
580
100.0%
252

3140


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 19.8%
273
3.4%
60
10.6%
333
Yes, spouse does 0.1%
1
7.7%
137
4.4%
138
Yes, both do 2.2%
31
1.9%
34
2.1%
65
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 77.9%
1075
86.9%
1539
83.0%
2614
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1380
100.0%
1771

3151

Bookmark and Share